Filing Flows › Greenbrier Companies (GBX) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q3 FY25
Greenbrier Companies (GBX) Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25 (year over year)
Greenbrier Companies's revenue fell $266M (-32%) from $843M in Q3 FY25 to $576M in Q3 FY26. The biggest changes: Manufacturing −$264M (-33%); Leasing and Fleet Management −$1.9M (-4%). Gross margin 14.1% against 18.0% (-3.9 pts).
Greenbrier Companies, Q3 FY26: revenue $576M (-32% year over year), operating margin 5.5%, net earnings $18.9M, operating cash flow −$227M. The chart draws each line against Q3 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 14.1% | 18.0% | -3.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.5% | 11.0% | -5.5 pts |
| Net margin | 3.3% | 7.1% | -3.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | $529M | $793M | −$264M | -33% |
| Leasing and Fleet Management | $47.4M | $49.3M | −$1.9M | -4% |
| Revenue | $576M | $843M | −$266M | -32% |
| Gross profit | $81.1M | $152M | −$70.4M | -46% |
| Cost of revenue | $495M | $691M | −$196M | -28% |
| Operating profit | $31.9M | $92.6M | −$60.7M | -66% |
| Operating expenses | $49.2M | $58.9M | −$9.7M | -16% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $20.5M | $85.6M | −$65.1M | -76% |
| Other expense, net | $11.4M | $7.0M | $4.4M | +63% |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $1.4M | −$7.4M | $8.8M | — |
| Net earnings | $18.9M | $60.1M | −$41.2M | -69% |
| Income tax | $3.0M | $18.1M | −$15.1M | -83% |
| Operating cash sources | $281M | −$44.7M | $326M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $32.1M | $29.7M | $2.4M | +8% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $4.7M | −$1.3M | -28% |
| Cash used in operations | $227M | −$139M | $366M | — |
| Working capital & other | $281M | −$44.7M | $326M | — |
Questions
How much did Greenbrier Companies's revenue grow year over year in Q3 FY26?
Greenbrier Companies's revenue fell $266M (-32%) from $843M in Q3 FY25 to $576M in Q3 FY26.
What drove Greenbrier Companies's revenue change in Q3 FY26?
Manufacturing −$264M (-33%); Leasing and Fleet Management −$1.9M (-4%).