Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Greenbrier Companies (GBX) › Q4 FY26 › vs Q3 FY26

Greenbrier Companies (GBX) Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Greenbrier Companies's revenue rose $14.5M (+3%) from $576M in Q3 FY26 to $591M in Q4 FY26. The biggest changes: Manufacturing +$9.8M (+2%); Leasing and Fleet Management +$4.7M (+10%). Gross margin 13.5% against 14.1% (-0.6 pts).

Greenbrier Companies, Q4 FY26: revenue $591M (-22% year over year), operating margin 4.3%, net earnings $8.7M, operating cash flow $31.5M. The chart draws each line against Q3 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Greenbrier Companies: what changed, Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26Greenbrier Companies: what changed, Q4 FY26 vs Q3 FY26Working capital & other−$267MOperating cash flow$258MNegative free cash flow (OCF …−$186MCapital expenditures$72.5MCost of revenue$15.8MNet earnings−$10.2MManufacturing$9.8MOperating cash sources−$8.8MPre-tax earnings−$7.2MOperating profit−$6.4M

Margins

Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Change
Gross margin13.5%14.1%-0.6 pts
Operating margin4.3%5.5%-1.2 pts
Net margin1.5%3.3%-1.8 pts

Every line

LineQ4 FY26Q3 FY26Change%
Manufacturing$539M$529M$9.8M+2%
Leasing and Fleet Management$52.1M$47.4M$4.7M+10%
Revenue$591M$576M$14.5M+3%
Gross profit$79.8M$81.1M−$1.3M-2%
Cost of revenue$511M$495M$15.8M+3%
Operating profit$25.5M$31.9M−$6.4M-20%
Operating expenses$54.3M$49.2M$5.1M+10%
Pre-tax earnings$13.3M$20.5M−$7.2M-35%
Other expense, net$12.2M$11.4M$800K+7%
Net earnings$8.7M$18.9M−$10.2M-54%
Minority interests$4.2M−$1.4M$5.6M—
Income tax$400K$3.0M−$2.6M-87%
Operating cash sources$45.6M$54.4M−$8.8M-16%
Depreciation & amortization$34.2M$32.1M$2.1M+7%
Share-based compensation$2.7M$3.4M−$700K-21%
Working capital & other$14.1M$281M−$267M-95%
Operating cash flow$31.5M−$227M$258M—
Capital expenditures$132M$59.6M$72.5M+122%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$101M$286M−$186M-65%

Questions

How much did Greenbrier Companies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q4 FY26?

Greenbrier Companies's revenue rose $14.5M (+3%) from $576M in Q3 FY26 to $591M in Q4 FY26.

What drove Greenbrier Companies's revenue change in Q4 FY26?

Manufacturing +$9.8M (+2%); Leasing and Fleet Management +$4.7M (+10%).

Q4 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →