Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Genesco (GCO) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26

Genesco (GCO) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)

Genesco's revenue rose $13.1M (+3%) from $474M in Q1 FY26 to $487M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Journeys Group Segment +$12.7M (+5%); Schuh Group Segment −$5.2M (-5%); Johnston and Murphy Group Segment +$4.5M (+6%).

Genesco, Q1 FY27: revenue $487M (+3% year over year), operating margin -3.2%, net loss $14.8M, operating cash flow −$103M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Genesco: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Genesco: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Journeys Group Segment$12.7MWorking capital & other$7.8MIncome tax benefit−$7.4MNet loss−$6.4MNet loss absorbed−$6.4MCost of revenue$5.3MSchuh Group Segment−$5.2MOperating expenses−$5.0MJohnston and Murphy Group Seg…$4.5MCash used in operations$1.7M

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change%
Journeys Group Segment$285M$273M$12.7M+5%
Schuh Group Segment$90.7M$95.9M−$5.2M-5%
Johnston and Murphy Group Segment$81.3M$76.8M$4.5M+6%
Genesco Brands Segment$29.7M$28.6M$1.1M+4%
Revenue$487M$474M$13.1M+3%
Income tax benefit$1.1M$8.5M−$7.4M-87%
Net loss$14.8M$21.2M−$6.4M-30%
Costs & expenses$503M$504M−$740K-0.1%
Operating costs$502M$502M$284K+0.1%
Cost of revenue$258M$253M$5.3M+2%
Operating expenses$244M$249M−$5.0M-2%
Operating cash sources$119M$117M$1.4M+1%
Depreciation & amortization$13.2M$13.4M−$146K-1%
Share-based compensation$2.8M$3.0M−$180K-6%
Cash used in operations$103M$101M$1.7M+2%
Net loss absorbed$14.8M$21.2M−$6.4M-30%
Working capital & other$104M$96.2M$7.8M+8%

Questions

How much did Genesco's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?

Genesco's revenue rose $13.1M (+3%) from $474M in Q1 FY26 to $487M in Q1 FY27.

What drove Genesco's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Journeys Group Segment +$12.7M (+5%); Schuh Group Segment −$5.2M (-5%); Johnston and Murphy Group Segment +$4.5M (+6%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →