Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Genesco (GCO)

Genesco (GCO) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 FY27 · 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026 · Genesco (GCO) Q2 FY27 earnings results →

Q2 FY27 Revenue down 3% year over year to $530M · 1¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 0.7%

Genesco made $530M in Q2 FY27 (-3% Y/Y): Journeys Group Segment $318M, Schuh Group Segment $114M, Johnston and Murphy Group Segment $72.5M. Operating margin 0.7%, net earnings $3.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026.

Revenue$530M
Year over year-3%
Operating margin0.7%
Net earnings$3.5M
Operating cash flow$76.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $529.9M in Q2 FY27, down 3% year over year and up 9% from the previous quarter. Journeys Group Segment was the largest line at 60% of revenue. Schuh Group Segment lost $12.8M year over year (down 10%), 79% of the total change.

Gross margin was 51.4%, up 5.6 points from Q2 FY26. Operating profit was $3.6M, a 0.7% margin (up 3.3 points year over year). Operating expenses grew 2% against a revenue fall of 3%. Net earnings were $3.5M. The effective tax rate was -2.5%.

Operating cash flow was $76.4M (down 12% year over year), 2195% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $13.2M of depreciation and amortization and $2.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $57.0M. Capital expenditures of $16.3M left free cash flow of $60.0M.

Quarterly history

Genesco revenue by quarterGenesco revenue by quarter$746MQ4 FY25$474MQ1 FY26$546MQ2 FY26$616MQ3 FY26$487MQ1 FY27$530MQ2 FY27
Genesco net earnings by quarterGenesco net earnings by quarter$34.4MQ4 FY25−$21.2MQ1 FY26−$18.5MQ2 FY26$5.4MQ3 FY26−$14.8MQ1 FY27$3.5MQ2 FY27
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 FY2710-QSep 10, 2026$530M-3%0.7%$3.5M$76.4M
Q1 FY2710-QJun 11, 2026$487M+3%-3.2%−$14.8M−$103M
Q3 FY2610-QDec 11, 2025$616M+3%1.4%$5.4M−$12.9M
Q2 FY2610-QSep 11, 2025$546M+4%-2.6%−$18.5M$86.3M
Q1 FY2610-QJun 12, 2025$474M+4%-5.9%−$21.2M−$101M
Q4 FY2510-KMar 26, 2025$746M+0.9%6.2%$34.4M$117M

Charts

Genesco: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGenesco: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+1%Q4 FY25+4%-36%Q1 FY26+4%+15%Q2 FY26+3%+13%Q3 FY26+3%-21%Q1 FY27-3%+9%Q2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Y/Y -3%, Q/Q +9%.
Genesco: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Genesco: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 FY27Operating cash flow$134MCapital spending−$60.2MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$55.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$16.1MOther financing−$2.9MExchange rates$459K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Genesco: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGenesco: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$18.9M−$23.1MQ3 FY25$34.4M$117MQ4 FY25−$21.2M−$101MQ1 FY26−$18.5M$86.3MQ2 FY26$5.4M−$12.9MQ3 FY26$47.6M$173MQ4 FY26−$14.8M−$103MQ1 FY27$3.5M$76.4MQ2 FY27
Latest (Q2 FY27): Net income $3.5M, Operating cash flow $76.4M.
Genesco: diluted shares by fiscal yearGenesco: diluted shares by fiscal year14MFY2115MFY2213MFY2311MFY2411MFY2511MFY26
-25.3% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Genesco in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 5661)Genesco in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 5661)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian -1%median 8%DBIBOOTSHOEGCO (-3%, 1%)
Retail-Shoe Stores; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Genesco

Genesco Inc. (NYSE: GCO) is a Footwear First company with distinctively positioned retail and lifestyle brands and proven omnichannel capabilities offering customers the footwear they desire in engaging shopping environments, including more than 1,180 retail stores and branded e-commerce websites. Its Journeys, Little Burgundy and Schuh brands serve teens, kids and young adults with on-trend fashion footwear that inspires youth culture in the U.S., Canada and the U.K. Johnston & Murphy serves successful, affluent men and women with premium footwear, apparel and accessories in the U.S. and Canada, and Genesco Brands Group sells branded lifestyle footwear to leading retailers under licensed brands including Wrangler, Dockers and Starter. Founded in 1924, Genesco is based in Nashville, Tennessee. For more information on Genesco and its operating divisions, please visit www.genesco.com.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Sep 3, 2026.

Genesco against its Retail-Shoe Stores peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -3% against the peers' median -1%. Operating margin: 0.7% against the peers' median 7.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GCO GenescoQ2 FY27$530M-3%0.7%
DBI Designer BrandsQ2 FY27$731M-1%7.5%
BOOT Boot Barn HoldingsQ2 FY27$582M+15%12.1%
SHOE Shoe Station GroupQ2 FY27$284M-7%2.7%

Source: Genesco 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 18498 · Retail-Shoe Stores

13F: who owns GCO and who is buying

Largest holders of GCO (13F)Largest holders of GCO (13F)Pzena Investment Management LLC$36.3MBlackRock$30.7MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$22.2MFund 1 Investments, LLC$20.6MVanguard Group$19.5MAcadian Asset Management LLC$15.3MVanguard Capital Management LLC$13.7MHealthcare of Ontario Pension Pla…$10.1MCharles Schwab Investment Managem…$10.1MJacobs Levy Equity Management$9.6M
Funds' net buying of GCO by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GCO by quarter (13F)−$4.6M2024-09$22.2M2024-12$15.5M2025-03$3.7M2025-06−$28.7M2025-09$1.2M2025-12−$25.8M2026-03$6.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GCO

History

Every quarter: Q2 FY27 results · Q1 FY27 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results

Compare GCO with

中文版:Genesco(GCO)财报

Español · Français