Filing Flows › Companies › Genesco › Timeline
Genesco stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+17.6% to $36.07
Genesco (GCO) stock rose 18% over the last 252 sessions, to $36.07. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.0% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −11.0% (−11.4% vs SPY) | −13.1% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Insider buy | Sandfort Gregory A bought $100K | +2.4% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +7.3% (+6.1% vs SPY) | +16.1% (+13.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.9% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −8.7% (−11.7% vs SPY) | +7.3% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.4% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −8.4% (−10.4% vs SPY) | +14.6% (+10.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 8, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.9% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +8.0% (+4.5% vs SPY) | +8.6% (+0.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +5.5% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +25.3% (+13.8% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.1% (−5.8% vs SPY) | −11.6% (−9.2% vs SPY) | −16.1% (−15.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 21, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −8.6% (−9.1% vs SPY) | −21.8% (−23.3% vs SPY) | −26.7% (−27.3% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Genesco's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($100K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +5.2% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Genesco: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.