Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Genesco (GCO) › How it makes money

How Genesco (GCO) makes money

Genesco (GCO) made $530M of revenue in the second quarter fiscal 2027 (Q2 FY27), -3% from a year earlier. Journeys Group Segment brought in $318M (60%); Schuh Group Segment brought in $114M (21%); Johnston and Murphy Group Segment brought in $72.5M (14%). Of every dollar of revenue, 51¢ was left as gross profit, 1¢ was left as operating profit, 1¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Genesco revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Genesco revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Journeys Group Segment$318MSchuh Group Segment$114MJohnston and Murphy Group Segment$72.5MGenesco Brands Segment$25.7M
Genesco: revenue by line, Q4 FY25 to Q2 FY27Genesco: revenue by line, Q4 FY25 to Q2 FY27Journeys Group SegmentSchuh Group SegmentJohnston and Murphy G…Genesco Brands SegmentJourneys Group Segment: $318M latest$318MSchuh Group Segment: $114M latest$114MJohnston and Murphy Group Segment: $72.5M latest$72.5MGenesco Brands Segment: $25.7M latestQ4 FY25Q1 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Journeys Group Segment went from 64% of revenue in Q4 FY25 to 60% in Q2 FY27, the largest shift in the mix.
Genesco revenue by quarterGenesco revenue by quarter$746MQ4 FY25$474MQ1 FY26$546MQ2 FY26$616MQ3 FY26$487MQ1 FY27$530MQ2 FY27
Genesco: where each dollar of revenue goesGenesco: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue49¢Gross profit51¢Operating expenses51¢Operating profit1¢Net earnings1¢Operating cash flow14¢Free cash flow11¢

Revenue by segment, Q2 FY27

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Journeys Group Segment$318M60.0%+11%-0.1%
Schuh Group Segment$114M21.5%+25%-10%
Johnston and Murphy Group Segment$72.5M13.7%-11%+5%
Genesco Brands Segment$25.7M4.8%-14%-21%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ2 FY27% of revenue
Revenue$530M100.0%
Cost of revenue$258M48.6%
Gross profit$272M51.4%
Operating expenses$268M50.7%
Operating profit$3.6M0.7%
Net earnings$3.5M0.7%
Operating cash flow$76.4M14.4%
Free cash flow$60.0M11.3%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q2 FY27$530M-3%
Q1 FY27$487M+3%
Q3 FY26$616M+3%
Q2 FY26$546M+4%
Q1 FY26$474M+4%
Q4 FY25$746M+0.9%

From Genesco's 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Genesco make money?

Genesco (GCO) made $530M of revenue in the second quarter fiscal 2027 (Q2 FY27), -3% from a year earlier. Journeys Group Segment brought in $318M (60%); Schuh Group Segment brought in $114M (21%); Johnston and Murphy Group Segment brought in $72.5M (14%). Of every dollar of revenue, 51¢ was left as gross profit, 1¢ was left as operating profit, 1¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Genesco's biggest business?

Journeys Group Segment: $318M in the second quarter fiscal 2027, 60% of revenue, -0.1% from a year earlier.

What is Genesco's profit margin?

Net earnings were $3.5M, 0.7% of revenue, in the second quarter fiscal 2027; the operating margin was 0.7%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.