Filing Flows › Genesco (GCO) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
Genesco (GCO) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
Genesco's revenue rose $42.8M (+9%) from $487M in Q1 FY27 to $530M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Journeys Group Segment +$32.5M (+11%); Schuh Group Segment +$23.1M (+25%); Johnston and Murphy Group Segment −$8.8M (-11%). Gross margin 51.4% against 47.0% (+4.4 pts).
Genesco, Q2 FY27: revenue $530M (-3% year over year), operating margin 0.7%, net earnings $3.5M, operating cash flow $76.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.4% | 47.0% | +4.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 0.7% | -3.2% | +3.8 pts |
| Net margin | 0.7% | -3.0% | +3.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.3% | -24.3% | +35.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journeys Group Segment | $318M | $285M | $32.5M | +11% |
| Schuh Group Segment | $114M | $90.7M | $23.1M | +25% |
| Johnston and Murphy Group Segment | $72.5M | $81.3M | −$8.8M | -11% |
| Genesco Brands Segment | $25.7M | $29.7M | −$4.0M | -14% |
| Revenue | $530M | $487M | $42.8M | +9% |
| Gross profit | $272M | $229M | $43.2M | +19% |
| Cost of revenue | $258M | $258M | −$365K | -0.1% |
| Operating profit | $3.6M | −$15.4M | $19.0M | — |
| Operating expenses | $268M | $244M | $24.2M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $3.4M | −$15.9M | $19.3M | — |
| Income tax benefit | $84K | $1.1M | −$989K | -92% |
| Net earnings | $3.5M | −$14.8M | $18.3M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $13.2M | $13.2M | −$64K | -0.5% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.8M | $2.8M | −$53K | -2% |
| Working capital & other | $57.0M | −$104M | $161M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $76.4M | −$103M | $179M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $60.0M | −$118M | $178M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $16.3M | $15.4M | $911K | +6% |
Questions
How much did Genesco's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
Genesco's revenue rose $42.8M (+9%) from $487M in Q1 FY27 to $530M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Genesco's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Journeys Group Segment +$32.5M (+11%); Schuh Group Segment +$23.1M (+25%); Johnston and Murphy Group Segment −$8.8M (-11%).