Filing Flows › Gencor Industries (GENC) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Gencor Industries (GENC) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Gencor Industries's revenue rose $10.2M (+43%) from $23.6M in Q1 FY26 to $33.8M in Q2 FY26. Gross margin 31.7% against 28.7% (+3.0 pts).
Gencor Industries, Q2 FY26: revenue $33.8M (-12% year over year), operating margin 12.5%, net earnings $3.8M, operating cash flow $6.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.7% | 28.7% | +3.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 13.2% | -0.6 pts |
| Net margin | 11.4% | 14.6% | -3.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 19.9% | 43.0% | -23.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.8M | $23.6M | $10.2M | +43% |
| Gross profit | $10.7M | $6.8M | $4.0M | +59% |
| Cost of revenue | $23.1M | $16.8M | $6.3M | +37% |
| Other income, net | $937K | $1.6M | −$613K | -40% |
| Operating profit | $4.2M | $3.1M | $1.1M | +37% |
| Operating expenses | $6.5M | $3.7M | $2.8M | +77% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $5.2M | $4.7M | $522K | +11% |
| Research & development | $629K | $758K | −$129K | -17% |
| SG&A | $5.8M | $2.9M | $2.9M | +102% |
| Net earnings | $3.8M | $3.4M | $401K | +12% |
| Income tax | $1.3M | $1.2M | $121K | +10% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $529K | $542K | −$13K | -2% |
| Working capital & other | $2.5M | $7.1M | −$4.6M | -64% |
| Operating cash flow | $6.9M | $11.1M | −$4.2M | -38% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $6.7M | $10.1M | −$3.4M | -34% |
| Capital expenditures | $179K | $973K | −$794K | -82% |
Questions
How much did Gencor Industries's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Gencor Industries's revenue rose $10.2M (+43%) from $23.6M in Q1 FY26 to $33.8M in Q2 FY26. Gross margin 31.7% against 28.7% (+3.0 pts).