Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Guardant Health (GH) › Guidance history

Guardant Health (GH) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Guardant Health gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 22, 2024. Of 2 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance twice (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +1.9% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 9 times and lowered it once.

Revenue

Guardant Health Revenue: last guidance vs reportedGuardant Health Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$739MFY2025$982MFY2026

Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (2 above, 0 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$1.2B–$1.3B (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $1.3B–$1.3B (May 7, 2026) → raised $1.3B–$1.4B (Jul 30, 2026) → raised $1.4B–$1.4B (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$850M–$860M (Feb 20, 2025) → raised $880M–$890M (Apr 30, 2025) → raised $915M–$925M (Jul 30, 2025) → raised $965M–$970M (Oct 29, 2025)$982Mabove the range+1.5%
FY2024$675M–$685M (May 9, 2024) → raised $690M–$700M (Aug 7, 2024) → raised $720M–$725M (Nov 6, 2024)$739Mabove the range+2.3%

Adjusted gross margin

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY202664.0%–65.0% (Feb 19, 2026) → reaffirmed 64.0%–65.0% (May 7, 2026) → reaffirmed 64.0%–65.0% (Jul 30, 2026) → raised 65.0% (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
FY202562.0%–63.0% (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed 62.0%–63.0% (Apr 30, 2025) → raised 63.0%–64.0% (Jul 30, 2025) → raised 64.0%–65.0% (Oct 29, 2025)———
FY202460.0%–62.0% (Feb 22, 2024) → raised 61.0%–63.0% (May 9, 2024) → reaffirmed 61.0%–63.0% (Aug 7, 2024) → reaffirmed 61.0%–63.0% (Nov 6, 2024)———

Adjusted operating expenses

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$1.0B–$1.1B (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $1.1B–$1.1B (May 7, 2026) → raised $1.1B–$1.1B (Jul 30, 2026) → raised $1.1B–$1.1B (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$815M–$825M (Feb 20, 2025) → raised $830M–$840M (Apr 30, 2025) → raised $840M–$850M (Jul 30, 2025) → raised $865M–$875M (Oct 29, 2025)———
FY2024$740M–$750M (Feb 22, 2024) → lowered $720M–$730M (May 9, 2024) → reaffirmed $720M–$730M (Aug 7, 2024) → reaffirmed $720M–$730M (Nov 6, 2024)———

Free cash flow

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$185M–$195M (May 7, 2026) → raised $195M–$205M (Jul 30, 2026) → raised $205M–$220M (Nov 5, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$225M–$235M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $225M–$235M (Apr 30, 2025) → reaffirmed $225M–$235M (Jul 30, 2025) → reaffirmed $225M–$235M (Oct 29, 2025)———
FY2024$320M–$330M (Feb 22, 2024) → lowered −$285M–−$275M (May 9, 2024) → reaffirmed −$285M–−$275M (Aug 7, 2024) → raised −$275M–−$265M (Nov 6, 2024)———

The latest quarter

Guardant Health, Q3 2026: revenue $361M (+36% year over year), operating margin -36.8%, net loss $124M, operating cash flow −$23.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Guardant Health beat its guidance?

Guardant Health gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Feb 22, 2024. Of 2 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance twice (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +1.9% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Guardant Health raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance 9 times and lowered it once since Feb 22, 2024.

Latest guidance and outlook →

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.