Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Guardant Health (GH)

Guardant Health (GH) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Guardant Health (GH) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 36% year over year to $361M · 34¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -36.8%

Guardant Health made $361M in Q3 2026 (+36% Y/Y): Oncology $231M, Screening $67.6M, Biopharma and data $59.0M. Operating margin -36.8%, net loss $124M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$361M
Year over year+36%
Operating margin-36.8%
Net earnings−$124M
Operating cash flow−$23.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $361.0M in Q3 2026, up 36% year over year and up 8% from the previous quarter. Oncology was the largest line at 64% of revenue. Oncology added $46.9M year over year (up 25%), 49% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $132.8M, an operating margin of -36.8%. Total costs grew 36% against revenue growth of 36%. The fastest-growing cost line was General & admin (+71%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $124.4M, wider than the previous quarter's $120.1M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$23.7M. Non-cash charges added back $10.2M of depreciation and amortization and $62.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $28.0M. Capital expenditures of $13.5M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$37.2M.

Quarterly history

Guardant Health revenue by quarterGuardant Health revenue by quarter$203MQ1 2025$232MQ2 2025$265MQ3 2025$281MQ4 2025$302MQ1 2026$335MQ2 2026$361MQ3 2026
Guardant Health net earnings by quarterGuardant Health net earnings by quarter−$95.2MQ1 2025−$99.9MQ2 2025−$92.7MQ3 2025−$128MQ4 2025−$112MQ1 2026−$120MQ2 2026−$124MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$361M+36%-36.8%−$124M−$23.7M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$335M+44%-38.5%−$120M−$57.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$302M+48%-40.2%−$112M−$65.6M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$281M+39%-43.0%−$128M−$26.4M
Q3 202510-QOct 29, 2025$265M+38%-37.3%−$92.7M−$35.4M
Q2 202510-QJul 30, 2025$232M+31%-45.9%−$99.9M−$60.3M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$203M+21%-54.6%−$95.2M−$62.7M

Charts

Guardant Health: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGuardant Health: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+21%Q1 2025+31%+14%Q2 2025+38%+14%Q3 2025+39%+6%Q4 2025+48%+7%Q1 2026+44%+11%Q2 2026+36%+8%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +36%, Q/Q +8%.
Guardant Health: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Guardant Health: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Other financing$739MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$456MOperating cash flow−$173MOther investing−$59.0MCapital spending−$58.7MShares issued$54.1MTaxes on employees’ shares−$44.1MNot reconciled−$851K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Guardant Health: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGuardant Health: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$111M−$64.5MQ4 2024−$95.2M−$62.7MQ1 2025−$99.9M−$60.3MQ2 2025−$92.7M−$35.4MQ3 2025−$128M−$26.4MQ4 2025−$112M−$65.6MQ1 2026−$120M−$57.8MQ2 2026−$124M−$23.7MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$124M, Operating cash flow −$23.7M.
Guardant Health: diluted shares by fiscal yearGuardant Health: diluted shares by fiscal year98MFY2020101MFY2021102MFY2022112MFY2023123MFY2024125MFY2025
+28.6% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Guardant Health in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)Guardant Health in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median -3%LHDGXNTRAFTRERDNTCAILMRIVCYTCDNABLLNCSTLFLGTCFORGRALPSNLBDSXXGNAMSBGLCSERAACONGH (+36%, -37%)
Services-Medical Laboratories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Guardant Health

We are a leading precision oncology company focused on guarding wellness and giving every person more time free from cancer. We are transforming patient care by providing critical insights into what drives disease through our advanced blood and tissue tests, real-world data and AI analytics. Our tests help improve outcomes across all stages of care, including screening to find cancer early, monitoring for recurrence in early-stage cancer, and treatment selection for patients with advanced cancer. For patients with advanced-stage cancer, we offer the Guardant360 Liquid test, formerly known as the Guardant360 LDT test, and the Guardant360 CDx test, the first comprehensive liquid biopsy test approved by the U.S.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

Guardant Health against its Services-Medical Laboratories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +36% against the peers' median +15%. Operating margin: -36.8% against the peers' median 7.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GH Guardant HealthQ3 2026$361M+36%-36.8%
LH Labcorp HoldingsQ3 2026$3.8B+7%10.6%
DGX Quest DiagnosticsQ3 2026$3.1B+10%15.5%
NTRA NateraQ3 2026$794M+34%-8.6%
FTRE Fortrea HoldingsQ3 2026$692M-1%2.2%
RDNT RadNetQ2 2026$623M+25%6.3%
CAI Caris Life SciencesQ3 2026$275M+27%7.0%
LMRI Lumexa Imaging HoldingsQ2 2026$264M+5%8.7%
VCYT VeracyteQ3 2026$152M+15%10.9%

Source: Guardant Health 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1576280 · Services-Medical Laboratories

Guidance and outlook

Guardant Health Revenue: guidance against what was reportedGuardant Health Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$739MFY2025$982MFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Guardant Health: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Guardant Health: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand8Other4Costs3Products1People1The economy1Capital spending1
19 statements; tone +0.68 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 5 hedged.
Guardant Health: outlook statements against the filing beforeGuardant Health: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident13

13F: who owns GH and who is buying

Largest holders of GH (13F)Largest holders of GH (13F)Vanguard Group$1.2BBlackRock$1.1BPrice T Rowe Associates$977MVanguard Capital Management LLC$864MFMR LLC$823MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$817MInvesco$665MGoldman Sachs Group$566MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$558MCapital International Investors$510M
Funds' net buying of GH by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GH by quarter (13F)$116M2024-09−$187M2024-12$119M2025-03$271M2025-06−$72.2M2025-09$970M2025-12$203M2026-03−$643M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GH

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare GH with

中文版:Guardant Health(GH)财报

Español · Français