Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Veracyte (VCYT)

Veracyte (VCYT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Veracyte (VCYT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 15% year over year to $152M · 21¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 10.9%

Veracyte made $152M in Q3 2026 (+15% Y/Y): Testing revenue $146M, Product revenue $4.6M, Biopharmaceutical and other revenue $709K. Operating margin 10.9%, net earnings $31.5M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$152M
Year over year+15%
Operating margin10.9%
Net earnings$31.5M
Operating cash flow$40.3M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $151.8M in Q3 2026, up 15% year over year and up 1% from the previous quarter. Testing revenue was the largest line at 96% of revenue. Testing revenue added $18.7M year over year (up 15%), 94% of the total change. Biopharmaceutical and other revenue declined 13%.

Gross margin was 70.6%, up 1.4 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $16.6M, a 10.9% margin (down 6.5 points year over year). Operating profit fell $6.4M even though revenue rose $19.9M versus Q3 2025, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 32% against revenue growth of 15%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+101%). Net earnings were $31.5M, up 65% year over year. The effective tax rate was -49.1%. Non-operating items added $4.6M, 22% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was $40.3M (down 10% year over year), 128% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $6.0M of depreciation and amortization and $14.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $11.2M. Capital expenditures of $2.3M left free cash flow of $37.9M.

Quarterly history

Veracyte revenue by quarterVeracyte revenue by quarter$114MQ1 2025$130MQ2 2025$132MQ3 2025$141MQ4 2025$139MQ1 2026$150MQ2 2026$152MQ3 2026
Veracyte net earnings by quarterVeracyte net earnings by quarter$7.0MQ1 2025−$980KQ2 2025$19.1MQ3 2025$41.1MQ4 2025$28.7MQ1 2026$25.5MQ2 2026$31.5MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$152M+15%10.9%$31.5M$40.3M
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$150M+16%15.3%$25.5M$45.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$139M+22%16.3%$28.7M$35.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 26, 2026$141M+18%26.4%$41.1M$52.6M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$132M+14%17.4%$19.1M$44.8M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$130M+14%-4.0%−$980K$33.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$114M+18%2.5%$7.0M$5.4M

Charts

Veracyte: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterVeracyte: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+18%Q1 2025+14%+14%Q2 2025+14%+1%Q3 2025+18%+7%Q4 2025+22%-1%Q1 2026+16%+8%Q2 2026+15%+1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +15%, Q/Q +1%.
Veracyte: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Veracyte: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$174MAcquisitions−$153MOther investing−$121MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$116MTaxes on employees’ shares−$21.1MShares issued$18.0MCapital spending−$11.9MExchange rates−$90K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Veracyte: profit against cash, quarter by quarterVeracyte: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$5.1M$24.5MQ4 2024$7.0M$5.4MQ1 2025−$980K$33.6MQ2 2025$19.1M$44.8MQ3 2025$41.1M$52.6MQ4 2025$28.7M$35.2MQ1 2026$25.5M$45.8MQ2 2026$31.5M$40.3MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $31.5M, Operating cash flow $40.3M.
Veracyte: diluted shares by fiscal yearVeracyte: diluted shares by fiscal year53MFY202068MFY202172MFY202273MFY202378MFY202481MFY2025
+51.3% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Veracyte in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)Veracyte in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median -3%LHDGXNTRAFTRERDNTGHCAILMRICDNABLLNCSTLFLGTCFORGRALPSNLBDSXXGNAMSBGLCSERAACONVCYT (+15%, 11%)
Services-Medical Laboratories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Veracyte

At Veracyte, we believe that exceptional cancer care begins with exceptional diagnostics. We are a global diagnostics company that empowers clinicians with the high-value insights they need to guide and assure patients at pivotal moments in the race to diagnose and treat cancer. Our high-performing tests enable clinicians to make more confident diagnostic, prognostic and predictive treatment decisions. Insights from these tests help patients avoid unnecessary procedures and interventions and accelerate time to appropriate treatment, thereby improving outcomes for patients across our global markets.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026.

Veracyte against its Services-Medical Laboratories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +15% against the peers' median +15%. Operating margin: 10.9% against the peers' median 7.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
VCYT VeracyteQ3 2026$152M+15%10.9%
LH Labcorp HoldingsQ3 2026$3.8B+7%10.6%
DGX Quest DiagnosticsQ3 2026$3.1B+10%15.5%
NTRA NateraQ3 2026$794M+34%-8.6%
FTRE Fortrea HoldingsQ3 2026$692M-1%2.2%
RDNT RadNetQ2 2026$623M+25%6.3%
GH Guardant HealthQ3 2026$361M+36%-36.8%
CAI Caris Life SciencesQ3 2026$275M+27%7.0%
LMRI Lumexa Imaging HoldingsQ2 2026$264M+5%8.7%

Source: Veracyte 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1384101 · Services-Medical Laboratories

Guidance and outlook

Veracyte Revenue: guidance against what was reportedVeracyte Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$446MFY2025$517MFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Veracyte: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Veracyte: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand7Costs5The economy2Other1Financing1Deals1
17 statements; tone +0.12 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 8 hedged.
Veracyte: outlook statements against the filing beforeVeracyte: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident5Cautious3

13F: who owns VCYT and who is buying

Largest holders of VCYT (13F)Largest holders of VCYT (13F)BlackRock$792MFMR LLC$452MVanguard Group$358MArtisan Partners Limited Partners…$325MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$277MState Street$276MVanguard Capital Management LLC$211MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$166MFirst Trust Advisors LP$147MARK Investment Management LLC$135M
Funds' net buying of VCYT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of VCYT by quarter (13F)−$13.0M2024-09−$7.5M2024-12$95.8M2025-03$16.3M2025-06$138M2025-09−$65.3M2025-12$20.3M2026-03$56.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on VCYT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare VCYT with

中文版:Veracyte(VCYT)财报

Español · Français