Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VCYT vs CSTL

Veracyte vs Castle Biosciences: VCYT and CSTL compared

Veracyte is the larger company: $152M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $103M for Castle Biosciences (Q3 2026). Castle Biosciences is growing faster (+24% against +15% a year earlier). Veracyte is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.9% against -2.7%.

Veracyte vs Castle Biosciences, latest quarterVeracyte vs Castle Biosciences, latest quarterVeracyte (VCYT)Castle Biosciences (CSTL)Revenue$152M$103MRevenue growth, Y/Y+15%+24%Operating margin10.9%-2.7%Net margin20.8%-4.0%Free cash flow$37.9M$12.2M

Where the money goes: VCYT and CSTL

Veracyte (VCYT) · Q3 2026

Veracyte, Q3 2026: revenue $152M (+15% year over year), operating margin 10.9%, net earnings $31.5M, operating cash flow $40.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Castle Biosciences (CSTL) · Q3 2026

Castle Biosciences, Q3 2026: revenue $103M (+24% year over year), operating margin -2.7%, net loss $4.1M, operating cash flow $19.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Veracyte revenue by segment, Q3 2026Veracyte revenue by segment, Q3 2026Testing revenue$146MProduct revenue$4.6MBiopharmaceutical and other reven…$709K
Castle Biosciences revenue by segment, Q3 2026Castle Biosciences revenue by segment, Q3 2026Non-Dermatologic$55.0MDermatologic$47.9M
Veracyte (VCYT)Castle Biosciences (CSTL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$152M$103M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+15%+24%
Gross margin70.6%—
Operating margin10.9%-2.7%
Net earnings$31.5M−$4.1M
Net margin20.8%-4.0%
Operating cash flow$40.3M$19.7M
Free cash flow$37.9M$12.2M
Market value$3.7B—
P/E32.4×—
Analysts’ mean target$57.40—

Where the revenue comes from

Veracyte

Castle Biosciences

Questions

Which is bigger, Veracyte or Castle Biosciences?

Veracyte is the larger company: $152M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $103M for Castle Biosciences (Q3 2026).

Is Veracyte or Castle Biosciences growing faster?

Castle Biosciences is growing faster (+24% against +15% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Veracyte or Castle Biosciences?

Veracyte is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.9% against -2.7%.

More: Veracyte earnings · how Veracyte makes money · Castle Biosciences earnings · how Castle Biosciences makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.