Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Natera (NTRA)

Natera (NTRA) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Natera (NTRA) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 34% year over year to $794M · 8¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -8.6%

Natera made $794M in Q3 2026 (+34% Y/Y): Product revenues $790M, Licensing and other revenues $4.0M. Operating margin -8.6%, net loss $59.9M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$794M
Year over year+34%
Operating margin-8.6%
Net earnings−$59.9M
Operating cash flow$43.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $794.0M in Q3 2026, up 34% year over year and up 5% from the previous quarter. Product revenues was the largest line at 99% of revenue. Product revenues added $199.8M year over year (up 34%), 99% of the total change.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $68.3M, an operating margin of -8.6%. Total costs grew 25% against revenue growth of 34%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+40%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $59.9M, narrower than the previous quarter's $67.0M loss.

Operating cash flow was $43.9M (down 26% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $16.3M of depreciation and amortization and $106.1M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $18.5M. Capital expenditures of $38.7M left free cash flow of $5.3M.

Quarterly history

Natera revenue by quarterNatera revenue by quarter$502MQ1 2025$547MQ2 2025$592MQ3 2025$665MQ4 2025$697MQ1 2026$753MQ2 2026$794MQ3 2026
Natera net earnings by quarterNatera net earnings by quarter−$66.9MQ1 2025−$101MQ2 2025−$87.5MQ3 2025$47.3MQ4 2025−$85.1MQ1 2026−$67.0MQ2 2026−$59.9MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$794M+34%-8.6%−$59.9M$43.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 7, 2026$753M+38%-10.1%−$67.0M$54.8M
Q1 202610-QMay 8, 2026$697M+39%-13.4%−$85.1M$40.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$665M+40%-3.4%$47.3M$73.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$592M+35%-16.5%−$87.5M$59.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$547M+32%-20.2%−$101M$37.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 9, 2025$502M+36%-15.8%−$66.9M$44.5M

Charts

Natera: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterNatera: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+36%Q1 2025+32%+9%Q2 2025+35%+8%Q3 2025+40%+12%Q4 2025+39%+5%Q1 2026+38%+8%Q2 2026+34%+5%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +34%, Q/Q +5%.
Natera: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Natera: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$213MCapital spending−$160MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$55.8MOther investing−$29.5MShares issued$25.5MOther financing$23.6MAcquisitions−$16.3M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Natera: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNatera: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$53.8M$52.9MQ4 2024−$66.9M$44.5MQ1 2025−$101M$37.6MQ2 2025−$87.5M$59.4MQ3 2025$47.3M$73.9MQ4 2025−$85.1M$40.2MQ1 2026−$67.0M$54.8MQ2 2026−$59.9M$43.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$59.9M, Operating cash flow $43.9M.
Natera: diluted shares by fiscal yearNatera: diluted shares by fiscal year81MFY202091MFY202198MFY2022115MFY2023125MFY2024137MFY2025
+68.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Natera in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)Natera in its industry: growth against margin (22 companies, SIC 8071)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median -3%LHDGXFTRERDNTGHCAILMRIVCYTCDNABLLNCSTLFLGTCFORGRALPSNLBDSXXGNAMSBGLCSERAACONNTRA (+34%, -9%)
Services-Medical Laboratories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

About Natera

We are a diagnostics company with proprietary molecular and bioinformatics technology that we are applying to change disease management worldwide. Our cell-free DNA, or cfDNA, technology combines our novel molecular assays, which reliably measure many informative regions across the genome from samples as small as a single cell, with our statistical algorithms that incorporate data available from the broader scientific community to identify genetic variations covering a wide range of serious conditions with high accuracy and coverage. We aim to make personalized genetic testing and diagnostics part of the standard of care to protect health and inform earlier and provide more targeted interventions that help lead to longer, healthier lives.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026.

Natera against its Services-Medical Laboratories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +34% against the peers' median +15%. Operating margin: -8.6% against the peers' median 7.0%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
NTRA NateraQ3 2026$794M+34%-8.6%
LH Labcorp HoldingsQ3 2026$3.8B+7%10.6%
DGX Quest DiagnosticsQ3 2026$3.1B+10%15.5%
FTRE Fortrea HoldingsQ3 2026$692M-1%2.2%
RDNT RadNetQ2 2026$623M+25%6.3%
GH Guardant HealthQ3 2026$361M+36%-36.8%
CAI Caris Life SciencesQ3 2026$275M+27%7.0%
LMRI Lumexa Imaging HoldingsQ2 2026$264M+5%8.7%
VCYT VeracyteQ3 2026$152M+15%10.9%

Source: Natera 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1604821 · Services-Medical Laboratories

Guidance and outlook

Natera Revenue: guidance against what was reportedNatera Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$1.7BFY2025$2.3BFY2026
Met or beat 2 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Natera: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Natera: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Demand4Other2Costs2Margins2Products1People1
12 statements; tone +0.58 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Natera: outlook statements against the filing beforeNatera: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident8Cautious1

13F: who owns NTRA and who is buying

Largest holders of NTRA (13F)Largest holders of NTRA (13F)BlackRock$3.0BVanguard Group$2.8BPrice T Rowe Associates$2.4BVanguard Capital Management LLC$1.7BVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$1.6BFMR LLC$1.5BWellington Management Group LLP$1.1BState Street$992MDuquesne Family Office LLC$865MGeode Capital Management, LLC$745M
Funds' net buying of NTRA by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of NTRA by quarter (13F)−$50.8M2024-09−$396M2024-12$580M2025-03−$572M2025-06−$44.9M2025-09$77.8M2025-12$515M2026-03$901M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on NTRA

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare NTRA with

中文版:Natera(NTRA)财报

Español · Français