Filing Flows › Companies › Guardant Health › Timeline
Guardant Health stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+56.6% to $150.87
Guardant Health (GH) stock rose 57% over the last 252 sessions, to $150.87. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 8 open-market trades and 17 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 7.8% | −9.4% (−4.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Steve E. Krognes plans to sell $1.2M | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−9.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Alex M II Azar plans to sell $145K | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−9.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 16, 2026 | Insider sale | Krognes Steve E. sold $1.2M | −0.4% (0.0% vs SPY) | +0.9% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −7.5% (−9.3% vs SPY) |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Darya Chudova plans to sell $1.4M | +4.6% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−6.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Insider sale | Chudova Darya sold $1.4M | +4.6% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+1.6% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−6.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Kumud Kalia plans to sell $632K | −1.0% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +14.1% (+13.5% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+2.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Insider sale | Kalia Kumud sold $632K | −1.0% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +14.1% (+13.5% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+2.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: AmirAli Talasaz plans to sell $6.3M | +1.7% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Talasaz AmirAli sold $6.3M | +1.7% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Terilyn J. Monroe plans to sell $7.6M | 0.0% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Insider sale | Monroe Terilyn J. sold $7.6M | 0.0% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Chris Freeman plans to sell $10.8M | −0.8% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.3% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Freeman Chris sold $10.8M | −0.8% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −6.9% (−7.3% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−3.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Meghan V. Joyce plans to sell $1.8M | +2.1% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+2.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Manuel Hidalgo Medina plans to sell $279K | +2.1% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+2.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Hidalgo Medina Manuel sold $279K | +2.1% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+2.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ian T Clark plans to sell $2.3M | +0.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Clark Ian T sold $2.3M | +0.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +5.1% (+3.1% vs SPY) | +3.5% (+2.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -7.8% | +5.6% (+3.9% vs SPY) | +12.5% (+7.1% vs SPY) | +15.7% (+10.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Meghan V. Joyce plans to sell $660K | +12.9% (+13.1% vs SPY) | +4.0% (+4.2% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+2.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Meghan V. Joyce plans to sell $300K | +4.3% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +16.1% (+14.7% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+1.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: AmirAli Talasaz plans to sell $39.2M | +4.3% (+5.0% vs SPY) | +16.1% (+14.7% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+1.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Meghan V. Joyce plans to sell $280K | +4.6% (+4.6% vs SPY) | +13.7% (+11.9% vs SPY) | +13.8% (+13.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Meghan V. Joyce plans to sell $813K | −2.3% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+14.9% vs SPY) | +14.5% (+14.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Musa Tariq plans to sell $256K | −2.3% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+14.9% vs SPY) | +14.5% (+14.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Myrtle S Potter plans to sell $204K | −2.3% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+14.9% vs SPY) | +14.5% (+14.3% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 5.0% | 0.0% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +30.9% (+30.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −6.3% (−5.8% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +36.5% (+31.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -6.5% | −1.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −12.0% (−13.0% vs SPY) | −18.7% (−14.8% vs SPY) |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +1.2% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−2.6% vs SPY) | +6.5% (+4.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Guardant Health's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 8 sales ($30.5M). Of the 3 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +9.2%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Guardant Health: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.