Filing Flows › Gentex (GNTX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Gentex (GNTX) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Gentex's revenue fell $6.6M (-1%) from $658M in Q2 2025 to $651M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Automotive Products −$17.9M (-3%); Premium Speaker Products +$5.5M (+17%); Other Products +$4.2M (+12%). Gross margin 37.0% against 34.2% (+2.8 pts).
Gentex, Q2 2026: revenue $651M (-1% year over year), operating margin 21.7%, net earnings $114M, operating cash flow $185M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 37.0% | 34.2% | +2.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 21.7% | 18.0% | +3.7 pts |
| Net margin | 17.5% | 14.5% | +3.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 25.4% | 20.5% | +4.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Mirrors & Electronics | $532M | $549M | −$17.2M | -3% |
| HomeLink Modules | $28.5M | $29.2M | −$699K | -2% |
| Premium Receiver Products | $14.3M | $12.1M | $2.3M | +19% |
| Fire Protection Products | $8.3M | $8.1M | $190K | +2% |
| Consumer Electronic Products | $7.9M | $7.5M | $426K | +6% |
| Windows Products | $6.5M | $4.0M | $2.5M | +63% |
| Medical Products | $361K | $245K | $116K | +47% |
| Automotive Products | $560M | $578M | −$17.9M | -3% |
| Premium Speaker Products | $37.4M | $31.9M | $5.5M | +17% |
| Other Products | $39.4M | $35.2M | $4.2M | +12% |
| Aftermarket Products | $13.6M | $15.2M | −$1.6M | -11% |
| Biometric Products | $2.7M | $214K | $2.5M | 13× |
| SAD | $40K | $0 | $40K | — |
| Revenue | $651M | $658M | −$6.6M | -1% |
| Gross profit | $241M | $225M | $15.7M | +7% |
| Cost of revenue | $410M | $433M | −$22.3M | -5% |
| Operating profit | $141M | $119M | $22.8M | +19% |
| Operating expenses | $99.7M | $107M | −$7.1M | -7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $137M | $115M | $21.4M | +18% |
| Other expense, net | $4.5M | $3.0M | $1.5M | +48% |
| Research & development | $49.3M | $51.5M | −$2.2M | -4% |
| SG&A | $50.0M | $48.5M | $1.5M | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $363K | $6.8M | −$6.4M | -95% |
| Net earnings | $114M | $95.7M | $18.5M | +19% |
| Income tax | $22.6M | $19.8M | $2.8M | +14% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $25.8M | $27.4M | −$1.6M | -6% |
| Share-based compensation | $9.7M | $7.5M | $2.2M | +30% |
| Working capital & other | $34.9M | $35.6M | −$740K | -2% |
| Operating cash flow | $185M | $166M | $18.4M | +11% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $165M | $135M | $30.4M | +22% |
| Capital expenditures | $19.2M | $31.1M | −$11.9M | -38% |
Questions
How much did Gentex's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Gentex's revenue fell $6.6M (-1%) from $658M in Q2 2025 to $651M in Q2 2026.
What drove Gentex's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Automotive Products −$17.9M (-3%); Premium Speaker Products +$5.5M (+17%); Other Products +$4.2M (+12%).