Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Gentex (GNTX)

Gentex (GNTX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026 · Gentex (GNTX) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 1% year over year to $648M · 14¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 17.8%

Gentex made $648M in Q3 2026 (-1% Y/Y): Automotive Products $553M, Premium Audio Products $54.7M, Other Products $40.4M. Operating margin 17.8%, net earnings $90.6M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026.

Revenue$648M
Year over year-1%
Operating margin17.8%
Net earnings$90.6M
Operating cash flow$84.1M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $647.7M in Q3 2026, down 1% year over year and down 1% from the previous quarter. Automotive Mirrors & Electronics was the largest line at 81% of revenue. Automotive Mirrors & Electronics lost $20.2M year over year (down 4%), 268% of the total change.

Gross margin was 33.4%, down 1.0 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $115.1M, a 17.8% margin (down 0.9 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 2% while revenue fell 1%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+629%). Net earnings were $90.6M, down 10% year over year. The effective tax rate was 15.5%.

Operating cash flow was $84.1M (down 43% year over year), 93% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $25.7M of depreciation and amortization and $9.6M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $41.8M. Capital expenditures of $20.0M left free cash flow of $64.1M.

Quarterly history

Gentex revenue by quarterGentex revenue by quarter$577MQ1 2025$658MQ2 2025$655MQ3 2025$644MQ4 2025$675MQ1 2026$651MQ2 2026$648MQ3 2026
Gentex net earnings by quarterGentex net earnings by quarter$94.9MQ1 2025$95.7MQ2 2025$101MQ3 2025$93.3MQ4 2025$98.4MQ1 2026$114MQ2 2026$90.6MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 6, 2026$648M-1%17.8%$90.6M$84.1M
Q2 202610-QAug 4, 2026$651M-1%21.7%$114M$185M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$675M+17%18.3%$98.4M$137M
Q4 202510-KFeb 24, 2026$644M+19%18.6%$93.3M$125M
Q3 202510-QNov 7, 2025$655M+8%18.7%$101M$147M
Q2 202510-QAug 8, 2025$658M+15%18.0%$95.7M$166M
Q1 202510-QMay 6, 2025$577M-2%19.6%$94.9M$149M

Charts

Gentex: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGentex: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-2%Q1 2025+15%+14%Q2 2025+8%0%Q3 2025+19%-2%Q4 2025+17%+5%Q1 2026-1%-4%Q2 2026-1%-1%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -1%, Q/Q -1%.
Gentex: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Gentex: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$531MBuybacks−$358MDividends−$103MCapital spending−$81.9MOther investing−$49.7MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$44.9MAsset & business sales$11.2MShares issued$6.3MOther financing−$1.2MAcquisitions−$331
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Gentex: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGentex: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$87.7M$154MQ4 2024$94.9M$149MQ1 2025$95.7M$166MQ2 2025$101M$147MQ3 2025$93.3M$125MQ4 2025$98.4M$137MQ1 2026$114M$185MQ2 2026$90.6M$84.1MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $90.6M, Operating cash flow $84.1M.
Gentex: diluted shares by fiscal yearGentex: diluted shares by fiscal year244MFY2020237MFY2021231MFY2022230MFY2023226MFY2024218MFY2025
-10.6% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Gentex in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)Gentex in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 4%LEAADNTBWAAPTVDCHALVVGNTDANALSNMODLCIIPATKVCGTXPHINCPSDORMATMUSMPTHRMPlatinum SpinCo, Inc.CVGIMPAASRISTRTHLLYAEVAWKSPXOSAZIOLIDROMTKECXJATVKGNTX (-1%, 18%)
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

Buys from

About Gentex

Gentex Corporation (the "Company") was incorporated as a Michigan corporation in 1974. The Company designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and supplies digital vision, connected car, premium audio, dimmable glass, fire protection technologies, medical devices, and consumer electronics, including: automatic-dimming rearview and non-dimming mirrors and electronics for the automotive industry; premium quality sound equipment and products, and other electronic products and accessories for the consumer electronics industry; dimmable aircraft windows for the aviation industry; and smoke alarms for the residential and commercial fire protection industry and signaling devices for the commercial fire protection industry.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026.

Gentex against its Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -1% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 17.8% against the peers' median 7.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GNTX GentexQ3 2026$648M-1%17.8%
LEA LearQ3 2026$5.8B+2%3.4%
ADNT AdientQ4 FY26$3.7B+1%-0.1%
BWA BorgwarnerQ3 2026$3.5B-3%8.7%
APTV AptivQ3 2026$3.2B+2%8.8%
DCH DauchQ3 2026$2.9B+93%2.5%
ALV AutolivQ3 2026$2.7B-0.5%9.4%
VGNT VersigentQ3 2026$2.5B+7%7.6%
DAN DanaQ3 2026$2.0B+6%4.5%

Source: Gentex 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 355811 · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

Guidance and outlook

Gentex Revenue: guidance against what was reportedGentex Revenue: guidance against what was reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$2.3BFY2026FY2025$2.5BFY2027
Met or beat 1 of 2 guided periods. Grey: the last range guided before the figures came out; dot: the reported figure.
Gentex: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Gentex: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-06)Other8Capital spending2Demand2Backlog2Financing1Supply chain1The economy1
17 statements; tone +0.06 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 1 hedged.
Gentex: outlook statements against the filing beforeGentex: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious2

13F: who owns GNTX and who is buying

Largest holders of GNTX (13F)Largest holders of GNTX (13F)BlackRock$550MVanguard Group$502MAmerican Century Companies$279MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$260MVanguard Capital Management LLC$243MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$228MBurgundy Asset Management$222MAriel Investments, LLC$210MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$205MBank of Montreal$185M
Funds' net buying of GNTX by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GNTX by quarter (13F)$63.5M2024-09−$67.4M2024-12$2.5M2025-03−$1.0M2025-06−$222M2025-09$205M2025-12−$71.0M2026-03$181M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GNTX

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare GNTX with

中文版:Gentex(GNTX)财报

Español · Français