Filing Flows › Gentex (GNTX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Gentex (GNTX) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Gentex's revenue fell $3.6M (-0.6%) from $651M in Q2 2026 to $648M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Automotive Products −$7.7M (-1%); Premium Audio Products +$3.0M (+6%); Other Products +$1.3M (+3%). Gross margin 33.4% against 37.0% (-3.6 pts).
Gentex, Q3 2026: revenue $648M (-1% year over year), operating margin 17.8%, net earnings $90.6M, operating cash flow $84.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.4% | 37.0% | -3.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 17.8% | 21.7% | -3.9 pts |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 17.5% | -3.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.9% | 25.4% | -15.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive Mirrors & Electronics | $523M | $532M | −$8.2M | -2% |
| Premium Speaker Products | $42.2M | $37.4M | $4.8M | +13% |
| HomeLink Modules | $29.1M | $28.5M | $545K | +2% |
| Aftermarket Products | $14.8M | $13.6M | $1.2M | +9% |
| Premium Receiver Products | $12.5M | $14.3M | −$1.8M | -13% |
| Windows Products | $9.0M | $6.5M | $2.5M | +39% |
| Fire Protection Products | $7.3M | $8.3M | −$947K | -11% |
| Consumer Electronic Products | $6.5M | $7.9M | −$1.4M | -18% |
| Biometric Products | $2.7M | $2.7M | $17K | +0.6% |
| Automotive Products | $553M | $560M | −$7.7M | -1% |
| Premium Audio Products | $54.7M | $51.7M | $3.0M | +6% |
| Other Products | $40.4M | $39.0M | $1.3M | +3% |
| Revenue | $648M | $651M | −$3.6M | -0.6% |
| Gross profit | $216M | $241M | −$24.7M | -10% |
| Cost of revenue | $431M | $410M | $21.1M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $115M | $141M | −$26.3M | -19% |
| Operating expenses | $101M | $99.7M | $1.6M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $107M | $137M | −$29.6M | -22% |
| Other expense, net | $7.8M | $4.5M | $3.3M | +74% |
| Research & development | $51.6M | $49.3M | $2.3M | +5% |
| SG&A | $45.9M | $50.0M | −$4.1M | -8% |
| Other operating costs | $3.8M | $363K | $3.4M | +941% |
| Net earnings | $90.6M | $114M | −$23.6M | -21% |
| Income tax | $16.7M | $22.6M | −$6.0M | -26% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $25.7M | $25.8M | −$99K | -0.4% |
| Share-based compensation | $9.6M | $9.7M | −$97K | -1% |
| Working capital & other | $41.8M | −$34.9M | $76.6M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $84.1M | $185M | −$100M | -54% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $64.1M | $165M | −$101M | -61% |
| Capital expenditures | $20.0M | $19.2M | $797K | +4% |
Questions
How much did Gentex's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Gentex's revenue fell $3.6M (-0.6%) from $651M in Q2 2026 to $648M in Q3 2026.
What drove Gentex's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Automotive Products −$7.7M (-1%); Premium Audio Products +$3.0M (+6%); Other Products +$1.3M (+3%).