Filing Flows › Group 1 Automotive (GPI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Group 1 Automotive (GPI) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Group 1 Automotive's revenue rose $11.6M (+0.2%) from $5.4B in Q2 2026 to $5.4B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Parts and service sales +$8.3M (+1%); Total new and used vehicle sales +$4.3M (+0.1%); Finance, insurance and other, net −$1.0M (-0.5%). Gross margin 15.8% against 16.0% (-0.1 pts).
Group 1 Automotive, Q3 2026: revenue $5.4B (-7% year over year), operating margin 3.7%, net earnings $103M, operating cash flow $187M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 15.8% | 16.0% | -0.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 3.8% | -0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 1.9% | -0.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.7% | 0.4% | +2.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New vehicle retail sales | $2.7B | $2.6B | $59.0M | +2% |
| Used vehicle retail sales | $1.7B | $1.7B | −$27.2M | -2% |
| Used vehicle wholesale sales | $124M | $152M | −$27.5M | -18% |
| Total new and used vehicle sales | $4.5B | $4.5B | $4.3M | +0.1% |
| Parts and service sales | $701M | $692M | $8.3M | +1% |
| Finance, insurance and other, net | $216M | $217M | −$1.0M | -0.5% |
| Revenue | $5.4B | $5.4B | $11.6M | +0.2% |
| Gross profit | $855M | $861M | −$5.8M | -0.7% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.5B | $4.5B | $17.4M | +0.4% |
| Operating profit | $201M | $203M | −$2.4M | -1% |
| Operating expenses | $654M | $658M | −$3.4M | -0.5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $132M | $134M | −$2.9M | -2% |
| Other expense, net | $69.2M | $68.7M | $500K | +0.7% |
| SG&A | $618M | $624M | −$5.3M | -0.9% |
| Other operating costs | $35.9M | $34.0M | $1.9M | +6% |
| Net earnings | $103M | $103M | −$400K | -0.4% |
| Income tax | $28.7M | $31.4M | −$2.7M | -9% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $31.2M | $30.9M | $300K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.1M | $7.9M | −$1.8M | -23% |
| Working capital & other | $46.8M | −$79.5M | $126M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $187M | $62.6M | $124M | +199% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $147M | $19.8M | $127M | +641% |
| Capital expenditures | $40.3M | $42.8M | −$2.5M | -6% |
Questions
How much did Group 1 Automotive's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Group 1 Automotive's revenue rose $11.6M (+0.2%) from $5.4B in Q2 2026 to $5.4B in Q3 2026.
What drove Group 1 Automotive's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Parts and service sales +$8.3M (+1%); Total new and used vehicle sales +$4.3M (+0.1%); Finance, insurance and other, net −$1.0M (-0.5%).