Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Group 1 Automotive (GPI)

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Group 1 Automotive (GPI) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue down 7% year over year to $5.4B · 2¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 3.7%

Group 1 Automotive made $5.4B in Q3 2026 (-7% Y/Y): Total new and used vehicle sales $4.5B, Parts and service sales $701M, Finance, insurance and other, net $216M. Operating margin 3.7%, net earnings $103M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$5.4B
Year over year-7%
Operating margin3.7%
Net earnings$103M
Operating cash flow$187M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

Group 1 Automotive Q3 2026 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Total new and used vehicle sales, Parts and service sales, Finance, insurance and other, net), costs, profit and cash flow
Group 1 Automotive Q3 2026 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $5.4B in Q3 2026, down 7% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter. New vehicle retail sales was the largest line at 49% of revenue. Used vehicle retail sales lost $0.16B year over year (down 9%), 42% of the total change.

Gross margin was 15.8%, down 0.1 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $0.20B, a 3.7% margin (up 1.9 points year over year). Operating expenses fell 19% while revenue fell 7%. Net earnings were $0.10B, up 692% year over year. The effective tax rate was 21.8%.

Operating cash flow was $0.19B (up 21% year over year), 182% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.03B of depreciation and amortization and $0.01B of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $0.05B. Capital expenditures of $0.04B left free cash flow of $0.15B.

Quarterly history

Group 1 Automotive revenue by quarterGroup 1 Automotive revenue by quarter$5.5BQ1 2025$5.7BQ2 2025$5.8BQ3 2025$5.6BQ4 2025$5.4BQ1 2026$5.4BQ2 2026$5.4BQ3 2026
Group 1 Automotive net earnings by quarterGroup 1 Automotive net earnings by quarter$128MQ1 2025$140MQ2 2025$13.0MQ3 2025$43.6MQ4 2025$130MQ1 2026$103MQ2 2026$103MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$5.4B-7%3.7%$103M$187M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$5.4B-6%3.8%$103M$62.6M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$5.4B-2%4.5%$130M$92.4M
Q4 202510-KFeb 13, 2026$5.6B+0.6%2.5%$43.6M$129M
Q3 202510-QOct 28, 2025$5.8B+11%1.9%$13.0M$155M
Q2 202510-QJul 24, 2025$5.7B+21%4.4%$140M$252M
Q1 202510-QApr 25, 2025$5.5B+23%4.2%$128M$159M

Charts

Group 1 Automotive: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGroup 1 Automotive: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+23%Q1 2025+21%+4%Q2 2025+11%+1%Q3 2025+1%-4%Q4 2025-2%-3%Q1 2026-6%0%Q2 2026-7%+0%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y -7%, Q/Q +0%.
Group 1 Automotive: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Group 1 Automotive: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$1.2BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$851MOther investing$536MOther financing−$528MOperating cash flow$471MBuybacks−$377MCapital spending−$245MAcquisitions−$220MDividends−$25.8MTaxes on employees’ shares−$10.5MExchange rates−$300K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Group 1 Automotive: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGroup 1 Automotive: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$94.8M$213MQ4 2024$128M$159MQ1 2025$140M$252MQ2 2025$13.0M$155MQ3 2025$43.6M$129MQ4 2025$130M$92.4MQ1 2026$103M$62.6MQ2 2026$103M$187MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $103M, Operating cash flow $187M.
Group 1 Automotive: diluted shares by fiscal yearGroup 1 Automotive: diluted shares by fiscal year18MFY202018MFY202115MFY202214MFY202313MFY202413MFY2025
-28.5% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Group 1 Automotive: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Group 1 Automotive: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$260M2026$244M2027$926M2028$318M2029$1.6B2030$388MLater
Cash $32.5M, short-term investments —, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
Group 1 Automotive in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 5500)Group 1 Automotive in its industry: growth against margin (16 companies, SIC 5500)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +8%median 4%LADPAGCVNAKMXANMUSACASYABGSAHRUSHACWHCPRTOPLNCRMTNXXTGPI (-7%, 4%)
Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Group 1 Automotive

Group 1 Automotive, Inc. is a leading operator in the automotive retail industry. We sell and/or lease new and used cars and light trucks; arrange related vehicle financing; sell service and insurance contracts; provide automotive maintenance and repair services; and sell vehicle parts retail and wholesale. We have operations in geographically diverse markets that extend across 17 states in the U.S. and 62 towns and cities in the U.K. As of December 31, 2025, our retail network consists of 145 dealerships and 21 collision centers in the U.S. and 109 dealerships and 11 collision centers in the U.K.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 13, 2026.

Group 1 Automotive against its Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: -7% against the peers' median +4%. Operating margin: 3.7% against the peers' median 4.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GPI Group 1 AutomotiveQ3 2026$5.4B-7%3.7%
LAD Lithia MotorsQ3 2026$9.9B+3%4.2%
PAG Penske Automotive GroupQ3 2026$8.4B+4%3.6%
CVNA CarvanaQ3 2026$8.0B+42%8.9%
KMX CarMaxQ2 FY27$7.9B+20%2.8%
AN AutonationQ3 2026$7.0B-0.4%4.5%
MUSA Murphy USAQ3 2026$6.9B+35%3.8%
CASY Caseys General StoresQ1 FY27$5.7B+24%6.1%
ABG Asbury Automotive GroupQ3 2026$4.4B-8%4.7%

Source: Group 1 Automotive 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1031203 · Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations

Guidance and outlook

Group 1 Automotive: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-29)Group 1 Automotive: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-10-29)Other7Demand3Financing2Costs1Deals1Buybacks & dividends1
15 statements; tone +0.13 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Group 1 Automotive: outlook statements against the filing beforeGroup 1 Automotive: outlook statements against the filing beforeNew8Dropped1Confident4Cautious2

13F: who owns GPI and who is buying

Largest holders of GPI (13F)Largest holders of GPI (13F)BlackRock$593MVanguard Group$553MConifer Management, L.L.C.$282MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$206MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$202MFMR LLC$164MVanguard Capital Management LLC$150MState Street$146MMassachusetts Financial Services$112MGeode Capital Management, LLC$90.7M
Funds' net buying of GPI by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GPI by quarter (13F)$34.9M2024-09−$133M2024-12−$196M2025-03−$216M2025-06−$50.0M2025-09−$318M2025-12−$17.8M2026-03$94.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GPI

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare GPI with

中文版:Group 1 Automotive(GPI)财报

Español · Français