Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MUSA vs GPI

Murphy USA vs Group 1 Automotive: MUSA and GPI compared

Murphy USA is the larger company: $6.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $5.4B for Group 1 Automotive (Q3 2026). Murphy USA is growing faster (+35% against -7% a year earlier). Murphy USA is more profitable, with an operating margin of 3.8% against 3.7%.

Murphy USA vs Group 1 Automotive, latest quarterMurphy USA vs Group 1 Automotive, latest quarterMurphy USA (MUSA)Group 1 Automotive (GPI)Revenue$6.9B$5.4BRevenue growth, Y/Y+35%-7%Operating margin3.8%3.7%Net margin2.6%1.9%Free cash flow$194M$147M

Where the money goes: MUSA and GPI

Murphy USA (MUSA) · Q3 2026

Murphy USA, Q3 2026: revenue $6.9B (+35% year over year), operating margin 3.8%, net earnings $176M, operating cash flow $348M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) · Q3 2026

Group 1 Automotive, Q3 2026: revenue $5.4B (-7% year over year), operating margin 3.7%, net earnings $103M, operating cash flow $187M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Murphy USA revenue by segment, Q3 2026Murphy USA revenue by segment, Q3 2026Petroleum product sales$5.6BMerchandise sales$1.2BOther operating revenues$136MOther revenues$1.1M
Group 1 Automotive revenue by segment, Q3 2026Group 1 Automotive revenue by segment, Q3 2026Total new and used vehicle sales$4.5BParts and service sales$701MFinance, insurance and other, net$216M
Murphy USA (MUSA)Group 1 Automotive (GPI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$6.9B$5.4B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+35%-7%
Gross margin—15.8%
Operating margin3.8%3.7%
Net earnings$176M$103M
Net margin2.6%1.9%
Operating cash flow$348M$187M
Free cash flow$194M$147M
Market value$9.4B$3.2B
P/E14.5×8.4×
Analysts’ mean target$616.00$324.92

Where the revenue comes from

Murphy USA

Group 1 Automotive

Questions

Which is bigger, Murphy USA or Group 1 Automotive?

Murphy USA is the larger company: $6.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $5.4B for Group 1 Automotive (Q3 2026).

Is Murphy USA or Group 1 Automotive growing faster?

Murphy USA is growing faster (+35% against -7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Murphy USA or Group 1 Automotive?

Murphy USA is more profitable, with an operating margin of 3.8% against 3.7%.

More: Murphy USA earnings · how Murphy USA makes money · Group 1 Automotive earnings · how Group 1 Automotive makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.