Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Garrett Motion (GTX) › Guidance history

Garrett Motion (GTX) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Garrett Motion gave guidance in 10 earnings releases on file since Feb 15, 2024. Of 4 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 3 times (75%). Revenue: 1 of 2, on average -4.7% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 5 times and lowered it 0 times.

Revenue

Garrett Motion Revenue: last guidance vs reportedGarrett Motion Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$3.5BFY2025$3.6BFY2026

Met or beat 1 of 2 periods (0 above, 1 within, 1 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$3.6B–$3.8B (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $3.6B–$3.9B (Apr 30, 2026) → raised $3.7B–$3.9B (Jul 29, 2026) → reaffirmed $3.8B–$3.9B (Oct 29, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$3.3B–$3.5B (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $3.3B–$3.5B (May 1, 2025) → raised $3.4B–$3.6B (Jul 24, 2025) → raised $3.5B–$3.6B (Oct 23, 2025)$3.6Bwithin the range+1.0%
FY2024$3.8B–$4.0B (Feb 15, 2024) → reaffirmed $3.8B–$4.0B (Apr 25, 2024)$3.5Bbelow the range-10.3%

Adjusted operating income

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$520M–$570M (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $520M–$600M (Apr 30, 2026) → raised $560M–$600M (Jul 29, 2026) → reaffirmed $570M–$590M (Oct 29, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$427M–$487M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $427M–$487M (May 1, 2025) → raised $470M–$530M (Jul 24, 2025) → raised $490M–$530M (Oct 23, 2025)———

GAAP net income

Garrett Motion GAAP net income: last guidance vs reportedGarrett Motion GAAP net income: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY2024$282MFY2025$310MFY2026

Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (2 above, 0 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$295M–$335M (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $300M–$360M (Apr 30, 2026) → raised $330M–$360M (Jul 29, 2026) → reaffirmed $337M–$352M (Oct 29, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$209M–$254M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $209M–$254M (May 1, 2025) → raised $233M–$278M (Jul 24, 2025) → raised $265M–$295M (Oct 23, 2025)$310Mabove the range+10.7%
FY2024$230M–$275M (Feb 15, 2024) → reaffirmed $230M–$275M (Apr 25, 2024)$282Mabove the range+11.7%

GAAP operating cash flow

The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2026$407M–$502M (Feb 19, 2026) → raised $407M–$522M (Apr 30, 2026) → raised $435M–$525M (Jul 29, 2026) → reaffirmed $460M–$500M (Oct 29, 2026)—to be reported—
FY2025$357M–$447M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $357M–$447M (May 1, 2025) → raised $370M–$450M (Jul 24, 2025) → raised $380M–$450M (Oct 23, 2025)$413M (GAAP)not judged—
FY2024$370M–$470M (Feb 15, 2024) → reaffirmed $370M–$470M (Apr 25, 2024)$408M (GAAP)not judged—

Adjusted EBITDA

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2025$545M–$605M (Feb 20, 2025) → reaffirmed $545M–$605M (May 1, 2025) → raised $590M–$650M (Jul 24, 2025) → raised $610M–$650M (Oct 23, 2025)———
FY2024$620M (Feb 15, 2024) → reaffirmed $590M–$650M (Apr 25, 2024)———

Adjusted EBITDA margin

The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY202416.0% (Feb 15, 2024)———

The latest quarter

Garrett Motion, Q3 2026: revenue $930M (+3% year over year), operating margin 12.8%, net earnings $97.0M, operating cash flow $135M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Garrett Motion beat its guidance?

Garrett Motion gave guidance in 10 earnings releases on file since Feb 15, 2024. Of 4 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 3 times (75%). Revenue: 1 of 2, on average -4.7% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Garrett Motion raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance 5 times and lowered it 0 times since Feb 15, 2024.

Latest guidance and outlook →

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.