Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Garrett Motion (GTX)

Garrett Motion (GTX) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Garrett Motion (GTX) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 3% year over year to $930M · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 12.8%

Garrett Motion made $930M in Q3 2026 (+3% Y/Y). Operating margin 12.8%, net earnings $97.0M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$930M
Year over year+3%
Operating margin12.8%
Net earnings$97.0M
Operating cash flow$135M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $930.0M in Q3 2026, up 3% year over year and down 5% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 22.2%, up 1.5 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $119.0M, a 12.8% margin (up 1.5 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 61% reached operating profit, above the 11% margin then. Operating expenses grew 4% against revenue growth of 3%. Net earnings were $97.0M, up 26% year over year. The effective tax rate was 18.5%.

Operating cash flow was $135.0M (up 35% year over year), 139% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $24.0M of depreciation and $7.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $7.0M. Capital expenditures of $15.0M left free cash flow of $120.0M.

Quarterly history

Garrett Motion revenue by quarterGarrett Motion revenue by quarter$878MQ1 2025$913MQ2 2025$902MQ3 2025$891MQ4 2025$985MQ1 2026$976MQ2 2026$930MQ3 2026
Garrett Motion net earnings by quarterGarrett Motion net earnings by quarter$62.0MQ1 2025$87.0MQ2 2025$77.0MQ3 2025$84.0MQ4 2025$95.0MQ1 2026$101MQ2 2026$97.0MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$930M+3%12.8%$97.0M$135M
Q2 202610-QJul 29, 2026$976M+7%12.9%$101M$145M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$985M+12%12.0%$95.0M$98.0M
Q4 202510-KFeb 19, 2026$891M+6%11.6%$84.0M$99.0M
Q3 202510-QOct 23, 2025$902M+9%11.3%$77.0M$100M
Q2 202510-QJul 24, 2025$913M+3%11.2%$87.0M$158M
Q1 202510-QMay 1, 2025$878M-4%9.7%$62.0M$56.0M

Charts

Garrett Motion: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterGarrett Motion: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-4%Q1 2025+3%+4%Q2 2025+9%-1%Q3 2025+6%-1%Q4 2025+12%+11%Q1 2026+7%-1%Q2 2026+3%-5%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +3%, Q/Q -5%.
Garrett Motion: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Garrett Motion: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$477MBuybacks−$244MOther financing−$129MCapital spending−$82.0MDividends−$62.0MOther investing$22.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$19.0MExchange rates−$1.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Garrett Motion: profit against cash, quarter by quarterGarrett Motion: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$100M$131MQ4 2024$62.0M$56.0MQ1 2025$87.0M$158MQ2 2025$77.0M$100MQ3 2025$84.0M$99.0MQ4 2025$95.0M$98.0MQ1 2026$101M$145MQ2 2026$97.0M$135MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $97.0M, Operating cash flow $135M.
Garrett Motion: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Garrett Motion: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)304MFY2020318MFY202165MFY2022167MFY2023224MFY2024204MFY2025
-33.1% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 4-for-1 split before FY2021.
Garrett Motion: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Garrett Motion: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$7.0M2026$7.0M2027$9.0M2028$7.0M2029$7.0M2030$1.4BLater
Cash $177M, short-term investments —, long-term debt — at 2025-12-31.
Garrett Motion in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)Garrett Motion in its industry: growth against margin (35 companies, SIC 3714)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +2%median 4%LEAADNTBWAAPTVDCHALVVGNTDANALSNMODLCIIPATKVCPHINCPSGNTXDORMATMUSMPTHRMPlatinum SpinCo, Inc.CVGIMPAASRISTRTHLLYAEVAWKSPXOSAZIOLIDROMTKECXJATVKGTX (+3%, 13%)
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Sells to

About Garrett Motion

Garrett is a cutting-edge technology leader delivering differentiated solutions for emission reduction and energy efficiency. We design, manufacture and sell highly engineered turbocharging, air and fluid compression, and high-speed electric motor technologies for original equipment manufacturers ("OEMs") and independent aftermarket distributors in the mobility and industrial fields. We have significant expertise in delivering highly engineered products at scale for internal combustion engines ("ICE") using gasoline, diesel, natural gas and hydrogen, as well as zero-emission vehicles ("ZEV"). Our products are key enablers for fuel economy, energy efficiency, thermal management, and compliance with greenhouse gas and other emission-reduction targets.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026.

Garrett Motion against its Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +3% against the peers' median +2%. Operating margin: 12.8% against the peers' median 7.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
GTX Garrett MotionQ3 2026$930M+3%12.8%
LEA LearQ3 2026$5.8B+2%3.4%
ADNT AdientQ4 FY26$3.7B+1%-0.1%
BWA BorgwarnerQ3 2026$3.5B-3%8.7%
APTV AptivQ3 2026$3.2B+2%8.8%
DCH DauchQ3 2026$2.9B+93%2.5%
ALV AutolivQ3 2026$2.7B-0.5%9.4%
VGNT VersigentQ3 2026$2.5B+7%7.6%
DAN DanaQ3 2026$2.0B+6%4.5%

Source: Garrett Motion 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1735707 · Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories

Guidance and outlook

Garrett Motion: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-29)Garrett Motion: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-07-29)Demand1Margins1Capital spending1Financing1
4 statements; tone +0.75 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 0 hedged.
Garrett Motion: outlook statements against the filing beforeGarrett Motion: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3

13F: who owns GTX and who is buying

Largest holders of GTX (13F)Largest holders of GTX (13F)FMR LLC$603MBlackRock$462MFuller & Thaler Asset Management$412MOaktree Capital Management LP$275MInvesco$171MD. E. Shaw$169MGeode Capital Management, LLC$168MState Street$154MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$131MWilliam Blair Investment Manageme…$117M
Funds' net buying of GTX by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of GTX by quarter (13F)−$32.2M2024-09−$45.9M2024-12−$13.5M2025-03$38.2M2025-06−$208M2025-09$56.6M2025-12−$160M2026-03$98.9M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on GTX

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare GTX with

中文版:Garrett Motion(GTX)财报

Español · Français