Filing Flows › Companies › Garrett Motion › Timeline
Garrett Motion stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+18.0% to $20.13
Garrett Motion (GTX) stock rose 18% over the last 252 sessions, to $20.13. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside) and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 3 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 12.5% | +0.7% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −12.2% (−11.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.7% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −12.2% (−11.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Julia Steyn plans to sell $365K | +1.6% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−4.1% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−6.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Deiro plans to sell $531K | +1.5% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+3.2% vs SPY) | −1.3% (−1.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Daniel Deiro plans to sell $805K | −1.0% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +4.1% (+4.2% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−2.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.8% | −3.9% (−2.3% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −10.0% (−13.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.9% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −0.7% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −15.9% (−19.5% vs SPY) |
| May 20, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.8% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +12.0% (+9.7% vs SPY) | +14.2% (+12.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 21.7% | +22.3% (+21.3% vs SPY) | +27.4% (+24.3% vs SPY) | +46.9% (+40.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 4.0% | −6.6% (−6.3% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −16.4% (−12.5% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Garrett Motion: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.