Filing Flows › Garrett Motion (GTX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Garrett Motion (GTX) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Garrett Motion's revenue fell $9.0M (-0.9%) from $985M in Q1 2026 to $976M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 21.7% against 19.9% (+1.8 pts).
Garrett Motion, Q2 2026: revenue $976M (+7% year over year), operating margin 12.9%, net earnings $101M, operating cash flow $145M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.7% | 19.9% | +1.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 12.0% | +0.9 pts |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 9.6% | +0.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.1% | 7.0% | +6.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $976M | $985M | −$9.0M | -0.9% |
| Gross profit | $212M | $196M | $16.0M | +8% |
| Cost of revenue | $764M | $789M | −$25.0M | -3% |
| Operating profit | $126M | $118M | $8.0M | +7% |
| Operating expenses | $86.0M | $78.0M | $8.0M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $126M | $118M | $8.0M | +7% |
| SG&A | $63.0M | $58.0M | $5.0M | +9% |
| Other operating costs | $23.0M | $20.0M | $3.0M | +15% |
| Net earnings | $101M | $95.0M | $6.0M | +6% |
| Income tax | $25.0M | $23.0M | $2.0M | +9% |
| Depreciation | $24.0M | $25.0M | −$1.0M | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.0M | $7.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $13.0M | −$29.0M | $42.0M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $145M | $98.0M | $47.0M | +48% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $128M | $69.0M | $59.0M | +86% |
| Capital expenditures | $17.0M | $29.0M | −$12.0M | -41% |
Questions
How much did Garrett Motion's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Garrett Motion's revenue fell $9.0M (-0.9%) from $985M in Q1 2026 to $976M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 21.7% against 19.9% (+1.8 pts).