Filing Flows › Garrett Motion (GTX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Garrett Motion (GTX) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Garrett Motion's revenue rose $63.0M (+7%) from $913M in Q2 2025 to $976M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 21.7% against 19.8% (+1.9 pts).
Garrett Motion, Q2 2026: revenue $976M (+7% year over year), operating margin 12.9%, net earnings $101M, operating cash flow $145M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.7% | 19.8% | +1.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 11.2% | +1.7 pts |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 9.5% | +0.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.1% | 15.7% | -2.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $976M | $913M | $63.0M | +7% |
| Gross profit | $212M | $181M | $31.0M | +17% |
| Cost of revenue | $764M | $732M | $32.0M | +4% |
| Operating profit | $126M | $102M | $24.0M | +24% |
| Operating expenses | $86.0M | $79.0M | $7.0M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $126M | $102M | $24.0M | +24% |
| SG&A | $63.0M | $59.0M | $4.0M | +7% |
| Other operating costs | $23.0M | $20.0M | $3.0M | +15% |
| Net earnings | $101M | $87.0M | $14.0M | +16% |
| Income tax | $25.0M | $15.0M | $10.0M | +67% |
| Depreciation | $24.0M | $23.0M | $1.0M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.0M | $7.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $13.0M | $41.0M | −$28.0M | -68% |
| Operating cash flow | $145M | $158M | −$13.0M | -8% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $128M | $143M | −$15.0M | -10% |
| Capital expenditures | $17.0M | $15.0M | $2.0M | +13% |
Questions
How much did Garrett Motion's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Garrett Motion's revenue rose $63.0M (+7%) from $913M in Q2 2025 to $976M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 21.7% against 19.8% (+1.9 pts).