Filing Flows › Garrett Motion (GTX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Garrett Motion (GTX) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Garrett Motion's revenue fell $46.0M (-5%) from $976M in Q2 2026 to $930M in Q3 2026. Gross margin 22.2% against 21.7% (+0.4 pts).
Garrett Motion, Q3 2026: revenue $930M (+3% year over year), operating margin 12.8%, net earnings $97.0M, operating cash flow $135M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 22.2% | 21.7% | +0.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 12.9% | -0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 10.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 12.9% | 13.1% | -0.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $930M | $976M | −$46.0M | -5% |
| Gross profit | $206M | $212M | −$6.0M | -3% |
| Cost of revenue | $724M | $764M | −$40.0M | -5% |
| Operating profit | $119M | $126M | −$7.0M | -6% |
| Operating expenses | $87.0M | $86.0M | $1.0M | +1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $119M | $126M | −$7.0M | -6% |
| SG&A | $58.0M | $63.0M | −$5.0M | -8% |
| Other operating costs | $29.0M | $23.0M | $6.0M | +26% |
| Net earnings | $97.0M | $101M | −$4.0M | -4% |
| Income tax | $22.0M | $25.0M | −$3.0M | -12% |
| Depreciation | $24.0M | $24.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.0M | $7.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $7.0M | $13.0M | −$6.0M | -46% |
| Operating cash flow | $135M | $145M | −$10.0M | -7% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $120M | $128M | −$8.0M | -6% |
| Capital expenditures | $15.0M | $17.0M | −$2.0M | -12% |
Questions
How much did Garrett Motion's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Garrett Motion's revenue fell $46.0M (-5%) from $976M in Q2 2026 to $930M in Q3 2026. Gross margin 22.2% against 21.7% (+0.4 pts).