Filing Flows › Granite Construction (GVA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Granite Construction (GVA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Granite Construction's revenue rose $543M (+60%) from $912M in Q1 2026 to $1.5B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Construction +$441M (+58%); Materials +$102M (+70%).
Granite Construction, Q2 2026: revenue $1.5B (+29% year over year), operating margin 8.7%, net loss $272M, operating cash flow $172M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 9.8% | -6.2% | +16.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | $1.2B | $766M | $441M | +58% |
| Materials | $248M | $146M | $102M | +70% |
| Revenue | $1.5B | $912M | $543M | +60% |
| Net loss | $272M | $36.4M | $235M | +646% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.7B | $961M | $766M | +80% |
| Operating costs | $1.3B | $944M | $385M | +41% |
| Interest & other, net | $366M | $17.4M | $349M | 21× |
| Income tax | $32.2M | −$12.1M | $44.4M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $1.2B | $803M | $415M | +52% |
| Operating cash sources | $444M | $5.5M | $438M | 80× |
| Depreciation & amortization | $47.0M | $42.0M | $5.0M | +12% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.7M | $41.2M | −$38.5M | -94% |
| Working capital & other | $394M | −$77.7M | $472M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $272M | $36.4M | $235M | +646% |
| Operating cash flow | $172M | −$30.9M | $203M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $143M | −$57.0M | $200M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $29.7M | $26.1M | $3.6M | +14% |
Questions
How much did Granite Construction's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Granite Construction's revenue rose $543M (+60%) from $912M in Q1 2026 to $1.5B in Q2 2026.
What drove Granite Construction's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Construction +$441M (+58%); Materials +$102M (+70%).