Filing Flows › Companies › Hyatt Hotels › Timeline
Hyatt Hotels stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+26.3% to $184.32
Hyatt Hotels (H) stock rose 26% over the last 252 sessions, to $184.32. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 15 open-market trades and 15 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Hoplamazian Revocable Trust plans to sell $11.8M | +2.5% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Vondrasek plans to sell $963K | +2.5% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Hoplamazian Mark Samuel sold $1.2M | +2.5% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Vondrasek Mark R sold $963K | +2.5% (+0.9% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Margaret C Egan plans to sell $205K | −0.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Hoplamazian Revocable Trust plans to sell $4.3M | −0.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Hoplamazian Mark Samuel sold $4.1M | −0.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Egan Margaret C. sold $205K | −0.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: KLP 2006-N3 Family Trust plans to sell $46.5M | +2.9% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+4.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 66.8% | +6.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+10.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: T-551-7 Settlement plans to sell $15.2M | +6.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+10.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Acps P.G. Trust plans to sell $5.2M | +6.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+10.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Djps P.G. Trust plans to sell $5.2M | +6.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+10.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jspv P.G. Trust plans to sell $6.1M | +6.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+10.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Tspv P.G. Trust plans to sell $6.1M | +6.1% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +9.3% (+10.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Joan Bottarini plans to sell $308K | +0.1% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+5.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Amar Lalvani plans to sell $222K | +0.4% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Insider sale | Lalvani Amar sold $222K | +0.4% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Susan Kronick plans to sell $308K | +0.3% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −0.2% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −12.1% (−9.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Joan Bottarini plans to sell $318K | −1.4% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +2.1% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−6.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 21.0% | −5.2% (−6.8% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−9.3% vs SPY) | −7.0% (−12.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Mark Hoplamazian Revocable Trust plans to sell $16.7M | −2.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −2.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−6.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | Insider sale | Hoplamazian Mark Samuel sold $16.7M | −2.9% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −2.2% (+0.2% vs SPY) | −6.5% (−6.6% vs SPY) |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Hoplamazian Mark Samuel sold $7.2M | +0.1% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −6.3% (−6.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Udell David sold $392K | +0.8% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+7.9% vs SPY) | +3.8% (+5.3% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | Insider sale | Vondrasek Mark R sold $1.5M | −2.2% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| May 29, 2026 | Insider sale | Sears Peter sold $1.9M | −2.2% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+1.7% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+7.6% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +3.0% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +12.6% (+14.0% vs SPY) |
| May 22, 2026 | Insider sale | McMillan Cary D sold $196K | −0.8% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+13.1% vs SPY) |
| May 18, 2026 | Insider sale | Udell David sold $1.5M | +0.4% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +15.6% (+14.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.8% | +5.3% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +6.4% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +13.3% (+7.2% vs SPY) |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Insider sale | JNP Parachute Mirror Trust L sold $7.2M | +5.0% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Insider sale | JNP Parachute Mirror Trust K sold $6.0M | +5.0% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 17, 2026 | Insider sale | JNP 2010-PG Trust sold $35.8M | +5.0% (+3.8% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +2.8% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.7% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +2.6% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +13.2% (+1.6% vs SPY) |
| Feb 17, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.5% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −3.5% (−3.6% vs SPY) | −11.4% (−9.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 250.1% | +0.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −19.0% (−14.6% vs SPY) |
| Dec 30, 2025 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −2.0% (−1.3% vs SPY) | +1.1% (+0.7% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−5.2% vs SPY) |
| Nov 26, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−6.5% vs SPY) | −0.8% (−2.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -161.8% | +5.9% (+7.0% vs SPY) | +12.8% (+12.0% vs SPY) | +12.4% (+11.2% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Hyatt Hotels' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 15 sales ($85.0M). Of the 10 old enough to score, 5 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +1.0%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Hyatt Hotels: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.