Filing Flows › Companies › HCA Healthcare › Timeline
HCA Healthcare stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+5.7% to $494.99
HCA Healthcare (HCA) stock rose 6% over the last 252 sessions, to $494.99. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 3 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Insider sale | Foster Jon M sold $444K | −2.5% (−2.8% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.5% (−2.8% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael J Schlosser plans to sell $594K | +9.8% (+8.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jon M Foster plans to sell $16.3M | +9.8% (+8.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Foster Jon M sold $5.1M | +9.8% (+8.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Schlosser Michael J sold $594K | +9.8% (+8.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Michael S Cuffe plans to sell $5.6M | +3.2% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +9.8% (+10.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 8-K | New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | −3.1% (−4.7% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−5.0% vs SPY) | +2.7% (−2.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.4% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −4.7% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.3% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −15.8% (−21.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.8% (−2.2% vs SPY) | +0.7% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −11.7% (−4.7% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, HCA Healthcare's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 3 sales ($6.2M).
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
HCA Healthcare: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.