Filing Flows › Companies › Health Catalyst › Timeline
Health Catalyst stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−50.7% to $1.46
Health Catalyst (HCAT) stock fell 51% over the last 252 sessions, to $1.46. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 10 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 36.8% | −5.8% (−1.3% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 14, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −5.7% (−5.2% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−7.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Insider buy | Kohl Simeon bought $106K | +6.8% (+7.3% vs SPY) | +5.2% (+5.2% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+0.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Benjamin Albert plans to sell $59K | 0.0% (+0.6% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 8, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +7.4% (+8.6% vs SPY) | +4.6% (+3.2% vs SPY) |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jason Alger plans to sell $31K | +4.2% (+4.9% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+3.7% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8-K | Termination of a material agreement | −28.9% (−29.5% vs SPY) | −27.8% (−29.0% vs SPY) | −31.2% (−31.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 30.7% | −3.4% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −28.9% (−29.2% vs SPY) | −33.5% (−33.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 4, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +37.7% (+37.4% vs SPY) | +18.5% (+22.3% vs SPY) | +54.3% (+54.5% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 85.9% | −9.7% (−9.9% vs SPY) | −24.5% (−24.7% vs SPY) | +11.8% (+11.8% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.6% (−2.6% vs SPY) | +21.2% (+18.1% vs SPY) | +8.3% (+2.2% vs SPY) |
| Apr 27, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+4.0% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−14.1% vs SPY) |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.3% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −16.1% (−19.6% vs SPY) | +29.4% (+20.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -16.1% | −3.8% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −47.2% (−45.0% vs SPY) | −62.5% (−63.2% vs SPY) |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.3% (+1.8% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −40.0% (−36.8% vs SPY) |
| Jan 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.8% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −4.5% (−4.9% vs SPY) | −26.3% (−26.0% vs SPY) |
| Dec 4, 2025 | Insider sale | Larson-Green Julie sold $128K | −1.1% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−3.5% vs SPY) | −17.2% (−18.0% vs SPY) |
| Dec 2, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.3% (−5.5% vs SPY) | −9.7% (−10.2% vs SPY) | −19.7% (−20.2% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -8.5% | +0.7% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −22.3% (−22.4% vs SPY) | −8.1% (−9.9% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Health Catalyst's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($106K) and 1 sale ($128K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −28.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Health Catalyst: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.