Filing Flows › Warrior MET Coal (HCC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Warrior MET Coal (HCC) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Warrior MET Coal's revenue fell $1.8M (-0.3%) from $510M in Q2 2026 to $508M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Product −$2.6M (-0.5%); Product and Service Other +$803K (+13%). Operating margin 10.0% against 18.5% (-8.5 pts).
Warrior MET Coal, Q3 2026: revenue $508M (+55% year over year), operating margin 10.0%, net earnings $49.3M, operating cash flow $166M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 18.5% | -8.5 pts |
| Net margin | 9.7% | 17.2% | -7.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $501M | $504M | −$2.6M | -0.5% |
| Product and Service Other | $6.9M | $6.1M | $803K | +13% |
| Revenue | $508M | $510M | −$1.8M | -0.3% |
| Operating profit | $50.8M | $94.5M | −$43.7M | -46% |
| Costs & expenses | $457M | $415M | $42.0M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $48.9M | $91.1M | −$42.3M | -46% |
| Other expense, net | $1.9M | $3.4M | −$1.5M | -43% |
| Cost of revenue | $369M | $340M | $28.5M | +8% |
| SG&A | $13.7M | $9.8M | $3.9M | +40% |
| Other operating costs | $74.9M | $65.3M | $9.6M | +15% |
| Income tax benefit | $433K | −$3.7M | $4.1M | — |
| Net earnings | $49.3M | $87.4M | −$38.1M | -44% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $68.1M | $58.3M | $9.8M | +17% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $2.5M | $922K | +37% |
| Working capital & other | $45.2M | −$15.9M | $61.1M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $166M | $132M | $33.7M | +25% |
Questions
How much did Warrior MET Coal's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Warrior MET Coal's revenue fell $1.8M (-0.3%) from $510M in Q2 2026 to $508M in Q3 2026.
What drove Warrior MET Coal's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Product −$2.6M (-0.5%); Product and Service Other +$803K (+13%).