Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Warrior MET Coal (HCC)

Warrior MET Coal (HCC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Warrior MET Coal (HCC) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 55% year over year to $508M · 10¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 10.0%

Warrior MET Coal made $508M in Q3 2026 (+55% Y/Y): Product $501M, Product and Service Other $6.9M. Operating margin 10.0%, net earnings $49.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$508M
Year over year+55%
Operating margin10.0%
Net earnings$49.3M
Operating cash flow$166M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $507.9M in Q3 2026, up 55% year over year and roughly flat from the previous quarter. Product was the largest line at 99% of revenue. Product added $181.1M year over year (up 57%), 101% of the total change. Product and Service Other declined 20%.

Operating profit was $50.8M, a 10.0% margin (up 3.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 17% reached operating profit, above the 6% margin then. Total costs grew 48% against revenue growth of 55%. The fastest-growing cost line was Cost of revenue (+54%). Net earnings were $49.3M, up 35% year over year. The effective tax rate was -0.9%.

Operating cash flow was $166.0M (up 59% year over year), 337% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $68.1M of depreciation and amortization and $3.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $45.2M. After purchases of property, plant and equipment and mine development costs ($27.1M), free cash flow as the company reports it was $138.9M.

Quarterly history

Warrior MET Coal revenue by quarterWarrior MET Coal revenue by quarter$300MQ1 2025$298MQ2 2025$329MQ3 2025$384MQ4 2025$459MQ1 2026$510MQ2 2026$508MQ3 2026
Warrior MET Coal net earnings by quarterWarrior MET Coal net earnings by quarter−$8.2MQ1 2025$5.6MQ2 2025$36.6MQ3 2025$23.0MQ4 2025$72.3MQ1 2026$87.4MQ2 2026$49.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$508M+55%10.0%$49.3M$166M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$510M+71%18.5%$87.4M$132M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$459M+53%17.3%$72.3M−$11.7M
Q4 202510-KFeb 12, 2026$384M+29%9.0%$23.0M$76.1M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$329M+0.3%6.3%$36.6M$105M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$298M-25%2.6%$5.6M$37.5M
Q1 202510-QApr 30, 2025$300M-40%-5.8%−$8.2M$10.9M

Charts

Warrior MET Coal: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterWarrior MET Coal: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-40%Q1 2025-25%-1%Q2 2025+0%+10%Q3 2025+29%+17%Q4 2025+53%+19%Q1 2026+71%+11%Q2 2026+55%0%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +55%, Q/Q 0%.
Warrior MET Coal: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Warrior MET Coal: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$363MCapital spending−$230MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$101MOther investing$38.3MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$37.4MDividends−$17.4MTaxes on employees’ shares−$14.8MAsset & business sales$75K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Warrior MET Coal: profit against cash, quarter by quarterWarrior MET Coal: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.1M$54.2MQ4 2024−$8.2M$10.9MQ1 2025$5.6M$37.5MQ2 2025$36.6M$105MQ3 2025$23.0M$76.1MQ4 2025$72.3M−$11.7MQ1 2026$87.4M$132MQ2 2026$49.3M$166MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $49.3M, Operating cash flow $166M.
Warrior MET Coal: diluted shares by fiscal yearWarrior MET Coal: diluted shares by fiscal year51MFY202051MFY202152MFY202252MFY202352MFY202453MFY2025
+2.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Warrior MET Coal in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 1220)Warrior MET Coal in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 1220)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +24%median 1%CNRCODQLMETCHCC (+55%, 10%)
Silver Ores; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Warrior MET Coal

Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, the "Company" or "Warrior") is a U.S.-based, environmentally and socially minded supplier to the global steel industry headquartered in Brookwood, Alabama. We are dedicated entirely to mining non-thermal steelmaking coal used as a critical component of steel production by metal manufacturers in Europe, South America and Asia. We are a large-scale, low-cost producer and exporter of premium quality met or steelmaking coal, also known as hard coking coal (“HCC”), operating highly efficient longwall operations in our underground mines based in Alabama, Mine No. 4 and Mine No. 7. Our steelmaking coal production totaled 7.5 million metric tons in 2024. Our natural gas operations remove and sell natural gas from our owned and leased coal seams by reducing natural gas levels in our mines.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Feb 13, 2025.

Warrior MET Coal against its Silver Ores peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +55% against the peers' median +24%. Operating margin: 10.0% against the peers' median 0.6%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
HCC Warrior MET CoalQ3 2026$508M+55%10.0%
CNR Core Natural ResourcesQ3 2026$1.1B+14%0.6%
CODQL Coronado Global ResourcesQ2 2026$514M+10%-8.7%
METC Ramaco ResourcesQ3 2026$150M+24%-14.1%

Source: Warrior MET Coal 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1691303 · Silver Ores

13F: who owns HCC and who is buying

Largest holders of HCC (13F)Largest holders of HCC (13F)First Eagle Investment Management…$630MBlackRock$607MVanguard Group$507MState Street$328MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$267MVanguard Capital Management LLC$193MFMR LLC$171MDalal Street, LLC$142MKGH$141MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$136M
Funds' net buying of HCC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of HCC by quarter (13F)$120M2024-09$23.0M2024-12$154M2025-03$120M2025-06−$117M2025-09−$147M2025-12−$291M2026-03$445M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on HCC

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare HCC with

中文版:Warrior MET Coal(HCC)财报

Español · Français