Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CNR vs HCC

Core Natural Resources vs Warrior MET Coal: CNR and HCC compared

Core Natural Resources is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $508M for Warrior MET Coal (Q3 2026). Warrior MET Coal is growing faster (+55% against +14% a year earlier). Warrior MET Coal is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.0% against 0.6%.

Core Natural Resources vs Warrior MET Coal, latest quarterCore Natural Resources vs Warrior MET Coal, latest quarterCore Natural Resources (CNR)Warrior MET Coal (HCC)Revenue$1.1B$508MRevenue growth, Y/Y+14%+55%Operating margin0.6%10.0%Net margin0.8%9.7%Free cash flow$80.3M$139M

Where the money goes: CNR and HCC

Core Natural Resources (CNR) · Q3 2026

Core Natural Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (+14% year over year), operating margin 0.6%, net earnings $9.0M, operating cash flow $175M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Warrior MET Coal (HCC) · Q3 2026

Warrior MET Coal, Q3 2026: revenue $508M (+55% year over year), operating margin 10.0%, net earnings $49.3M, operating cash flow $166M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Core Natural Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Core Natural Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Coal$1.1BThird-Party Terminal Revenue$9.2M
Warrior MET Coal revenue by segment, Q3 2026Warrior MET Coal revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$501MProduct and Service Other$6.9M
Core Natural Resources (CNR)Warrior MET Coal (HCC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.1B$508M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+14%+55%
Operating margin0.6%10.0%
Net earnings$9.0M$49.3M
Net margin0.8%9.7%
Operating cash flow$175M$166M
Free cash flow$80.3M$139M
Market value$3.9B$4.5B
P/E50.8×19.2×
Analysts’ mean target$110.50$106.50

Where the revenue comes from

Core Natural Resources

Warrior MET Coal

Questions

Which is bigger, Core Natural Resources or Warrior MET Coal?

Core Natural Resources is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $508M for Warrior MET Coal (Q3 2026).

Is Core Natural Resources or Warrior MET Coal growing faster?

Warrior MET Coal is growing faster (+55% against +14% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Core Natural Resources or Warrior MET Coal?

Warrior MET Coal is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.0% against 0.6%.

More: Core Natural Resources earnings · how Core Natural Resources makes money · Warrior MET Coal earnings · how Warrior MET Coal makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.