Filing Flows › Companies › HF Foods Group › Timeline
HF Foods Group stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−38.2% to $1.47
HF Foods Group (HFFG) stock fell 38% over the last 252 sessions, to $1.47. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 4 open-market trades, and the company filed 10 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.9% (−2.5% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−4.3% vs SPY) | −10.3% (−8.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 18, 2026 | 8-K | Termination of a material agreement | −5.8% (−7.3% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−7.1% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −2.8% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−6.2% vs SPY) | −10.7% (−11.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 100.0% | 0.0% (0.0% vs SPY) | +16.5% (+16.1% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+11.3% vs SPY) |
| Jul 31, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.7% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +3.9% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +17.7% (+15.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.8% (−4.5% vs SPY) | −6.4% (−4.0% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+11.3% vs SPY) |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.5% (+0.9% vs SPY) | −20.1% (−19.6% vs SPY) | −13.4% (−13.7% vs SPY) |
| Jun 12, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −5.4% (−7.2% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −11.7% (−13.7% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by 0.0% | +0.5% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +6.7% (+6.4% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−2.6% vs SPY) |
| Apr 3, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.0% (−1.5% vs SPY) | +2.9% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −10.4% (−19.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Lin Xi bought $15K | +2.8% (+4.2% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +17.5% (+12.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 18, 2026 | Insider buy | Lam Dennis bought $14K | +2.8% (+4.2% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +17.5% (+12.7% vs SPY) |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -50.0% | −3.8% (−4.8% vs SPY) | −12.5% (−10.7% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−5.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −8.1% (−7.3% vs SPY) | −13.3% (−13.1% vs SPY) | +9.4% (+11.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.3% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −37.6% (−38.6% vs SPY) |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Insider buy | Taylor Jeffery L bought $22K | −2.6% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −3.1% (0.0% vs SPY) | +11.1% (+11.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 12, 2025 | Insider buy | Lin Xi bought $10K | +3.1% (+3.0% vs SPY) | 0.0% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+16.0% vs SPY) |
| Nov 10, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -33.3% | −1.7% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −6.0% (−6.2% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+10.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, HF Foods Group's insiders reported 4 open-market buys ($62K) and 0 sales ($0). Of the 4 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was −12.0% and after a sale —.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → HF Foods Group: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.