Filing Flows › Companies › HNI › Timeline
HNI stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+23.0% to $47.26
HNI (HNI) stock rose 23% over the last 252 sessions, to $47.26. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside) and 8 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.5% | −2.8% (−3.1% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David Sylvester plans to sell $1.1M | +3.4% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David Sylvester plans to sell $1.1M | +3.4% (+3.4% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| Sep 11, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: David Sylvester plans to sell $26K | +1.2% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +0.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +1.2% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey D. Lorenger plans to sell $75K | −1.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −5.7% (−5.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey D. Lorenger plans to sell $2.0M | +0.1% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −4.9% (−5.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey D. Lorenger plans to sell $376K | 0.0% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −6.1% (−6.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey D. Lorenger plans to sell $35K | −0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.5% (0.0% vs SPY) | −2.3% (−3.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jeffrey D Lorenger plans to sell $2.2M | +5.7% (+4.3% vs SPY) | +9.9% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +8.0% (+5.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 22.4% | +1.9% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +12.8% (+7.4% vs SPY) | +15.5% (+9.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 10, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +4.0% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +1.8% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +22.1% (+18.7% vs SPY) |
| May 21, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +11.5% (+12.5% vs SPY) |
| May 6, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 18.3% | −8.5% (−9.8% vs SPY) | −13.5% (−15.5% vs SPY) | −17.4% (−21.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -8.8% | −5.2% (−6.1% vs SPY) | −9.9% (−8.8% vs SPY) | −26.9% (−22.6% vs SPY) |
| Jan 8, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | +1.6% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +5.4% (+5.3% vs SPY) | +20.2% (+20.0% vs SPY) |
| Dec 10, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.8% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
| 2.06 Material impairment | 334 | 0.0% | 50% | +0.4% | ±1.9% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → HNI: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.