Filing Flows › Robinhood Markets (HOOD) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Robinhood Markets (HOOD) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Robinhood Markets's revenue rose $241M (+23%) from $1.1B in Q1 2026 to $1.3B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Transaction-based revenues +$153M (+25%); Event contracts +$52.0M (+50%); Equities +$47.0M (+57%). Operating margin 53.3% against 38.9% (+14.4 pts).
Robinhood Markets, Q2 2026: revenue $1.3B (+32% year over year), operating margin 53.3%, net earnings $561M, operating cash flow $720M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 53.3% | 38.9% | +14.4 pts |
| Net margin | 42.9% | 32.8% | +10.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transaction-based revenues | $776M | $623M | $153M | +25% |
| Event contracts | $156M | $104M | $52.0M | +50% |
| Equities | $129M | $82.0M | $47.0M | +57% |
| Cryptocurrencies | $100M | $134M | −$34.0M | -25% |
| Gold subscription revenues | $54.0M | $50.0M | $4.0M | +8% |
| Other | $49.0M | $43.0M | $6.0M | +14% |
| Other | $47.0M | $27.0M | $20.0M | +74% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.1B | $241M | +23% |
| Operating profit | $697M | $415M | $282M | +68% |
| Costs & expenses | $611M | $652M | −$41.0M | -6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $697M | $415M | $282M | +68% |
| General & admin | $199M | $174M | $25.0M | +14% |
| Other operating costs | $412M | $478M | −$66.0M | -14% |
| Net earnings | $561M | $350M | $211M | +60% |
| Income tax | $136M | $65.0M | $71.0M | +109% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $23.0M | $23.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Share-based compensation | $105M | $92.0M | $13.0M | +14% |
| Working capital & other | $31.0M | $1.6B | −$1.5B | -98% |
| Operating cash flow | $720M | $2.0B | −$1.3B | -65% |
Questions
How much did Robinhood Markets's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Robinhood Markets's revenue rose $241M (+23%) from $1.1B in Q1 2026 to $1.3B in Q2 2026.
What drove Robinhood Markets's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Transaction-based revenues +$153M (+25%); Event contracts +$52.0M (+50%); Equities +$47.0M (+57%).