Filing Flows › Herc Holdings (HRI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Herc Holdings (HRI) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Herc Holdings's revenue rose $202M (+20%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Equipment rental +$189M (+21%); Sales of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies +$12.0M (+11%); Sales of new equipment −$3.0M (-43%). Operating margin 2.0% against -4.6% (+6.6 pts).
Herc Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+20% year over year), operating margin 2.0%, net earnings $19.0M, operating cash flow $314M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.0% | -4.6% | +6.6 pts |
| Net margin | 1.6% | -3.5% | +5.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.7% | 19.4% | +3.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment rental | $962M | $777M | $185M | +24% |
| Sales of rental equipment | $110M | $106M | $4.0M | +4% |
| Delivery and pick-up | $72.0M | $60.0M | $12.0M | +20% |
| Other | $38.0M | $33.0M | $5.0M | +15% |
| Sales of new equipment, parts and supplies | $12.0M | $17.0M | −$5.0M | -29% |
| Equipment rental | $1.1B | $883M | $189M | +21% |
| Sales of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies | $122M | $110M | $12.0M | +11% |
| Service and other revenue | $10.0M | $9.0M | $1.0M | +11% |
| Sales of new equipment | $4.0M | $7.0M | −$3.0M | -43% |
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.0B | $202M | +20% |
| Operating profit | $24.0M | −$46.0M | $70.0M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $1.2B | $1.0B | $132M | +13% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $24.0M | −$46.0M | $70.0M | — |
| SG&A | $155M | $127M | $28.0M | +22% |
| Other operating costs | $1.0B | $921M | $104M | +11% |
| Net earnings | $19.0M | −$35.0M | $54.0M | — |
| Income tax | $5.0M | −$11.0M | $16.0M | — |
| Share-based compensation | $2.0M | $6.0M | −$4.0M | -67% |
| Working capital & other | $293M | $270M | $23.0M | +9% |
| Operating cash flow | $314M | $241M | $73.0M | +30% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $273M | $194M | $79.0M | +41% |
| Capital expenditures | $41.0M | $47.0M | −$6.0M | -13% |
Questions
How much did Herc Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Herc Holdings's revenue rose $202M (+20%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.2B in Q2 2026.
What drove Herc Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Equipment rental +$189M (+21%); Sales of rental equipment, new equipment, parts and supplies +$12.0M (+11%); Sales of new equipment −$3.0M (-43%).