Filing Flows › Companies › Hormel Foods › Timeline
Hormel Foods stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+6.6% to $21.95
Hormel Foods (HRL) stock rose 7% over the last 252 sessions, to $21.95. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 1 open-market trade and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 8 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.8% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+12.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.5% (−1.2% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+1.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.5% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +0.2% (−1.8% vs SPY) | +5.3% (+4.2% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.3% (−1.6% vs SPY) | −9.8% (−10.2% vs SPY) | −19.0% (−19.8% vs SPY) |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.9% (−2.1% vs SPY) | −3.2% (−5.7% vs SPY) | −9.1% (−12.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Gary C. Bhojwani plans to sell $496K | −0.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 8, 2026 | Insider sale | Bhojwani Gary C. sold $495K | −0.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+1.1% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) |
| Jun 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.7% (−2.4% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−3.2% vs SPY) | +2.8% (+0.8% vs SPY) |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.4% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +5.7% (+5.6% vs SPY) | −3.7% (−2.0% vs SPY) |
| Feb 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −0.2% (0.0% vs SPY) | −0.1% (+1.4% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Hormel Foods' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 1 sale ($495K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −23.5%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Hormel Foods: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.