Filing Flows › Companies › Henry Schein › Timeline
Henry Schein stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+22.8% to $86.05
Henry Schein (HSIC) stock rose 23% over the last 252 sessions, to $86.05. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 3 open-market trades and 2 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 7 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.9% | −4.9% (−5.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) | +2.2% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+7.8% vs SPY) |
| Sep 22, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.6% (+2.6% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.9% vs SPY) | −0.6% (0.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Stanley M. Bergman plans to sell $3.2M | −0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −1.8% (+0.1% vs SPY) | −1.3% (+0.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.5% | +3.0% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +1.8% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +2.3% (+1.7% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.8% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +4.3% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +5.1% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Joseph L Herring plans to sell $2.4M | −0.9% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+2.1% vs SPY) | +1.8% (+3.4% vs SPY) |
| May 11, 2026 | Insider buy | Daniel William K bought $692K | −2.6% (−2.9% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +12.2% (+12.3% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 8.4% | +3.2% (+2.4% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−7.2% vs SPY) | +5.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Popeck Thomas C sold $99K | −0.6% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +7.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Insider sale | Kuehn Kurt P sold $225K | −2.3% (−2.2% vs SPY) | −4.6% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−3.3% vs SPY) |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.5% | +3.4% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +1.0% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −8.5% (−4.4% vs SPY) |
| Jan 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.0% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+3.3% vs SPY) | +4.3% (+4.5% vs SPY) |
| Dec 23, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−1.8% vs SPY) | −0.5% (−1.1% vs SPY) |
| Dec 23, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.4% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −1.2% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +1.4% (+0.7% vs SPY) |
| Dec 9, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +2.2% (+2.2% vs SPY) | +6.0% (+6.5% vs SPY) | +8.1% (+7.0% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Henry Schein's insiders reported 1 open-market buy ($692K) and 2 sales ($323K). Of the 3 old enough to score, 3 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was +25.0% and after a sale −3.2%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Henry Schein: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.