Filing Flows › Companies › Marinemax › Timeline
Marinemax stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+125.3% to $52.70
Marinemax (HZO) stock rose 125% over the last 252 sessions, to $52.70. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside), and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -268.6% | +0.1% (−1.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Aug 10, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +37.9% (+37.9% vs SPY) | +37.7% (+37.3% vs SPY) | +38.0% (+39.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 23, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -2.6% | +2.0% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+5.5% vs SPY) | +46.2% (+44.2% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −2.4% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−3.8% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−3.7% vs SPY) |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 48.9% | +1.1% (+1.5% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−2.5% vs SPY) | +15.5% (+11.2% vs SPY) |
| Mar 3, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 0.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −10.3% (−9.8% vs SPY) | −8.4% (−4.9% vs SPY) |
| Jan 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -156.4% | −8.6% (−8.4% vs SPY) | +13.6% (+14.9% vs SPY) | +12.7% (+14.1% vs SPY) |
| Jan 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +7.1% (+6.0% vs SPY) | +3.2% (+0.6% vs SPY) | +7.3% (+6.2% vs SPY) |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 65.5% | −4.0% (−2.3% vs SPY) | −4.8% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+7.3% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Marinemax: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.