Filing Flows

Filing Flows › IES Holdings (IESC) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q2 FY25

IES Holdings (IESC) Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25 (year over year)

IES Holdings's revenue rose $140M (+17%) from $834M in Q2 FY25 to $974M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Communications +$94.7M (+35%); Infrastructure Solutions +$74.8M (+64%); Residential −$30.4M (-10%). Gross margin 26.2% against 25.0% (+1.1 pts).

IES Holdings, Q2 FY26: revenue $974M (+17% year over year), operating margin 11.5%, net earnings $110M, operating cash flow $103M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY25, the increases inside each band.

IES Holdings: what changed, Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25IES Holdings: what changed, Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25Communications$94.7MCost of revenue$94.4MOperating cash flow$78.4MInfrastructure Solutions$74.8MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$63.6MPre-tax earnings$49.9MGross profit$45.9MNet earnings$39.3MWorking capital & other−$34.6MOther income, net$30.4M

Margins

Q2 FY26Q2 FY25Change
Gross margin26.2%25.0%+1.1 pts
Operating margin11.5%11.1%+0.4 pts
Net margin11.3%8.5%+2.8 pts
Free cash flow margin7.3%0.9%+6.4 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY26Q2 FY25Change%
Communications$368M$273M$94.7M+35%
Residential$288M$318M−$30.4M-10%
Infrastructure Solutions$192M$118M$74.8M+64%
Commercial and Industrial$127M$125M$1.2M+0.9%
Revenue$974M$834M$140M+17%
Gross profit$255M$209M$45.9M+22%
Cost of revenue$719M$625M$94.4M+15%
Other income, net$36.4M$6.0M$30.4M+508%
Operating profit$112M$92.7M$19.6M+21%
Operating expenses$143M$116M$26.4M+23%
Pre-tax earnings$149M$98.7M$49.9M+51%
Net earnings$110M$70.7M$39.3M+56%
Minority interests$403K$1.9M−$1.5M-79%
Income tax$38.3M$26.1M$12.2M+47%
Depreciation$16.1M$11.9M$4.1M+35%
Share-based compensation$3.5M$3.1M$411K+13%
Working capital & other$26.3M$60.9M−$34.6M-57%
Operating cash flow$103M$24.8M$78.4M+316%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$71.5M$7.9M$63.6M+805%
Capital expenditures$31.8M$17.0M$14.9M+88%

Questions

How much did IES Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY26?

IES Holdings's revenue rose $140M (+17%) from $834M in Q2 FY25 to $974M in Q2 FY26.

What drove IES Holdings's revenue change in Q2 FY26?

Communications +$94.7M (+35%); Infrastructure Solutions +$74.8M (+64%); Residential −$30.4M (-10%).

Q2 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →