Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › IES Holdings (IESC)

IES Holdings (IESC) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 FY26 · 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026 · IES Holdings (IESC) Q3 FY26 earnings results →

Q3 FY26 Revenue up 40% year over year to $1.2B · 12¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 14.4%

IES Holdings made $1.2B in Q3 FY26 (+40% Y/Y): Communications $453M, Residential $324M, Commercial and Industrial $241M. Operating margin 14.4%, net earnings $153M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026.

Revenue$1.2B
Year over year+40%
Operating margin14.4%
Net earnings$153M
Operating cash flow$108M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

IES Holdings Q3 FY26 revenue breakdown: Sankey diagram of revenue (Communications, Residential, Commercial and Industrial, Infrastructure Solutions), costs, profit and cash flow
IES Holdings Q3 FY26 revenue breakdown — free to use with credit and a link (terms). Share on X
Embed this chart on your site

Free to use with the credit line. Click a box to select the code.

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $1.2B in Q3 FY26, up 40% year over year and up 28% from the previous quarter. Communications was the largest line at 36% of revenue. Communications added $0.15B year over year (up 51%), 44% of the total change. Residential declined 6%.

Gross margin was 27.4%, up 0.5 points from Q3 FY25. Operating profit was $0.18B, a 14.4% margin (up 1.8 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 FY25, 19% reached operating profit, above the 13% margin then. Operating expenses grew 27% against revenue growth of 40%. Net earnings were $0.15B, up 98% year over year. The effective tax rate was 25.0%.

Operating cash flow was $0.11B (up 18% year over year), 71% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $0.02B of depreciation and amortization and $3.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $0.07B. Capital expenditures of $0.04B left free cash flow of $0.06B.

Quarterly history

IES Holdings revenue by quarterIES Holdings revenue by quarter$776MQ4 FY24$834MQ2 FY25$890MQ3 FY25$898MQ4 FY25$871MQ1 FY26$974MQ2 FY26$1.2BQ3 FY26
IES Holdings net earnings by quarterIES Holdings net earnings by quarter$63.2MQ4 FY24$70.7MQ2 FY25$77.2MQ3 FY25$102MQ4 FY25$91.4MQ1 FY26$110MQ2 FY26$153MQ3 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 FY2610-QJul 31, 2026$1.2B+40%14.4%$153M$108M
Q2 FY2610-QMay 1, 2026$974M+17%11.5%$110M$103M
Q1 FY2610-QJan 30, 2026$871M+16%11.2%$91.4M$27.7M
Q4 FY2510-KNov 21, 2025$898M+16%11.6%$102M$132M
Q3 FY2510-QAug 1, 2025$890M+16%12.6%$77.2M$92.0M
Q2 FY2510-QMay 2, 2025$834M+18%11.1%$70.7M$24.8M
Q4 FY2410-KNov 22, 2024$776M+20%9.7%$63.2M$92.8M

Charts

IES Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterIES Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+20%Q4 FY24+18%+8%Q2 FY25+16%+7%Q3 FY25+16%+1%Q4 FY25+16%-3%Q1 FY26+17%+12%Q2 FY26+40%+28%Q3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Y/Y +40%, Q/Q +28%.
IES Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26IES Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 FY26Operating cash flow$371MAcquisitions−$173MCapital spending−$143MOther financing−$65.9MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$31.2MBuybacks−$19.6MPartners−$1.9MAsset & business sales$764K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
IES Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterIES Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$65.5M$92.8MQ4 FY24$57.7M$37.3MQ1 FY25$72.6M$24.8MQ2 FY25$79.3M$92.0MQ3 FY25$102M$132MQ4 FY25$91.8M$27.7MQ1 FY26$110M$103MQ2 FY26$154M$108MQ3 FY26
Latest (Q3 FY26): Net income $154M, Operating cash flow $108M.
IES Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearIES Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year21MFY2021MFY2121MFY2220MFY2320MFY2420MFY25
-4.3% since FY20: buybacks shrank the count.
IES Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 1731)IES Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (4 companies, SIC 1731)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +54%median 14%PWREMEFIXIESC (+40%, 14%)
Electrical Work; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

In supply chains and themes

AI data-center capex money flowAI data-center capex · Construction & electrical contractors

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About IES Holdings

IES Holdings, Inc. designs and installs integrated electrical and technology systems and provides infrastructure products and services to a variety of end markets, including data centers, residential housing and commercial and industrial facilities. Our operations are organized into four business segments, based upon the nature of our services: • Communications – Nationwide provider of technology infrastructure services, including the design, build, and maintenance of the communications infrastructure within data centers for co-location and managed hosting customers, for both large corporations and independent businesses.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Nov 21, 2025.

IES Holdings against its Electrical Work peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +40% against the peers' median +54%. Operating margin: 14.4% against the peers' median 14.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
IESC IES HoldingsQ3 FY26$1.2B+40%14.4%
PWR Quanta ServicesQ3 2026$12.0B+57%8.5%
EME EMCOR GroupQ3 2026$5.5B+29%9.8%
FIX Comfort Systems USAQ3 2026$3.8B+54%16.6%

Source: IES Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1048268 · Electrical Work

13F: who owns IESC and who is buying

Largest holders of IESC (13F)Largest holders of IESC (13F)Gendell Jeffrey L$7.6BFMR LLC$1.6BBlackRock$649MVanguard Group$332MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$309MVanguard Capital Management LLC$295MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$279MFirst Trust Advisors LP$255MState Street$201MGeode Capital Management, LLC$196M
Funds' net buying of IESC by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of IESC by quarter (13F)−$20.6M2024-09−$51.6M2024-12$90.1M2025-03$49.5M2025-06$22.6M2025-09−$114M2025-12$87.5M2026-03$10.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on IESC

History

Every quarter: Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results · Q4 FY24 results

Compare IESC with

中文版:IES Holdings(IESC)财报

Español · Français