Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › EME vs IESC

EMCOR Group vs IES Holdings: EME and IESC compared

EMCOR Group is the larger company: $5.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for IES Holdings (Q3 FY26). IES Holdings is growing faster (+40% against +29% a year earlier). IES Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.4% against 9.8%.

EMCOR Group vs IES Holdings, latest quarterEMCOR Group vs IES Holdings, latest quarterEMCOR Group (EME)IES Holdings (IESC)Revenue$5.5B$1.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+29%+40%Gross margin20.0%27.4%Operating margin9.8%14.4%Net margin7.2%12.3%Free cash flow$760M$63.8M

Where the money goes: EME and IESC

EMCOR Group (EME) · Q3 2026

EMCOR Group, Q3 2026: revenue $5.5B (+29% year over year), operating margin 9.8%, net earnings $400M, operating cash flow $797M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

IES Holdings (IESC) · Q3 FY26

IES Holdings, Q3 FY26: revenue $1.2B (+40% year over year), operating margin 14.4%, net earnings $153M, operating cash flow $108M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

IES Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 FY26IES Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Communications$453MResidential$324MCommercial and Industrial$241MInfrastructure Solutions$224M
EMCOR Group (EME)IES Holdings (IESC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 FY26
Revenue$5.5B$1.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+29%+40%
Gross margin20.0%27.4%
Operating margin9.8%14.4%
Net earnings$400M$153M
Net margin7.2%12.3%
Operating cash flow$797M$108M
Free cash flow$760M$63.8M
Market value$26.3B$3.2B
P/E17.2×7.3×
Analysts’ mean target$907.12$440.00

Where the revenue comes from

IES Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, EMCOR Group or IES Holdings?

EMCOR Group is the larger company: $5.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for IES Holdings (Q3 FY26).

Is EMCOR Group or IES Holdings growing faster?

IES Holdings is growing faster (+40% against +29% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, EMCOR Group or IES Holdings?

IES Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 14.4% against 9.8%.

More: EMCOR Group earnings · how EMCOR Group makes money · IES Holdings earnings · how IES Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.