Filing Flows › Insteel Industries (IIIN) › Q4 FY26 › vs Q4 FY25
Insteel Industries (IIIN) Q4 FY26 vs Q4 FY25 (year over year)
Insteel Industries's revenue rose $31.8M (+18%) from $177M in Q4 FY25 to $209M in Q4 FY26. Gross margin 10.0% against 16.1% (-6.1 pts).
Insteel Industries, Q4 FY26: revenue $209M (+18% year over year), operating margin 4.9%, net earnings $7.7M, operating cash flow $18.6M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 10.0% | 16.1% | -6.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 10.8% | -6.0 pts |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 8.2% | -4.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 7.6% | -10.6% | +18.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $209M | $177M | $31.8M | +18% |
| Gross profit | $21.0M | $28.6M | −$7.6M | -27% |
| Cost of revenue | $188M | $149M | $39.4M | +26% |
| Operating profit | $10.2M | $19.2M | −$9.1M | -47% |
| Operating expenses | $10.8M | $9.4M | $1.5M | +16% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $10.2M | $19.2M | −$9.1M | -47% |
| Net earnings | $7.7M | $14.6M | −$6.8M | -47% |
| Income tax | $2.5M | $4.7M | −$2.2M | -47% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.4M | $4.7M | −$276K | -6% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.3M | $1.4M | −$38K | -3% |
| Working capital & other | $5.2M | −$37.6M | $42.8M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $18.6M | −$17.0M | $35.6M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $15.9M | −$18.7M | $34.6M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $2.7M | $1.7M | $1.0M | +58% |
Questions
How much did Insteel Industries's revenue grow year over year in Q4 FY26?
Insteel Industries's revenue rose $31.8M (+18%) from $177M in Q4 FY25 to $209M in Q4 FY26. Gross margin 10.0% against 16.1% (-6.1 pts).