Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Materials › Insteel Industries (IIIN)

Insteel Industries (IIIN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 FY26 · 10-K filed Oct 29, 2026 · Insteel Industries (IIIN) Q4 FY26 earnings results →

Q4 FY26 Revenue up 18% year over year to $209M · 4¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 4.9%

Insteel Industries made $209M in Q4 FY26 (+18% Y/Y): Welded Wire Reinforcement $135M, PC Strand $73.9M. Operating margin 4.9%, net earnings $7.7M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$209M
Year over year+18%
Operating margin4.9%
Net earnings$7.7M
Operating cash flow$18.6M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $209.3M in Q4 FY26, up 18% year over year and up 6% from the previous quarter. Welded Wire Reinforcement was the largest line at 65% of revenue.

Gross margin was 10.0%, down 6.1 points from Q4 FY25. Operating profit was $10.2M, a 4.9% margin (down 6.0 points year over year). Operating profit fell $9.1M even though revenue rose $31.8M versus Q4 FY25, so costs grew faster than sales. Operating expenses grew 16% against revenue growth of 18%. Net earnings were $7.7M, down 47% year over year. The effective tax rate was 24.2%.

Operating cash flow was $18.6M, 241% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $4.4M of depreciation and amortization and $1.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $5.2M. Capital expenditures of $2.7M left free cash flow of $15.9M.

Quarterly history

Insteel Industries revenue by quarterInsteel Industries revenue by quarter$161MQ2 FY25$180MQ3 FY25$177MQ4 FY25$160MQ1 FY26$173MQ2 FY26$198MQ3 FY26$209MQ4 FY26
Insteel Industries net earnings by quarterInsteel Industries net earnings by quarter$10.2MQ2 FY25$15.2MQ3 FY25$14.6MQ4 FY25$7.6MQ1 FY26$5.2MQ2 FY26$9.0MQ3 FY26$7.7MQ4 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 FY2610-KOct 29, 2026$209M+18%4.9%$7.7M$18.6M
Q3 FY2610-QJul 16, 2026$198M+10%5.9%$9.0M$13.7M
Q2 FY2610-QApr 16, 2026$173M+8%3.9%$5.2M$5.1M
Q1 FY2610-QJan 15, 2026$160M+23%6.0%$7.6M−$701K
Q4 FY2510-KOct 23, 2025$177M+32%10.8%$14.6M−$17.0M
Q3 FY2510-QJul 17, 2025$180M+23%11.0%$15.2M$28.5M
Q2 FY2510-QApr 17, 2025$161M+26%8.3%$10.2M−$3.3M

Charts

Insteel Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterInsteel Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+26%Q2 FY25+23%+12%Q3 FY25+32%-1%Q4 FY25+23%-10%Q1 FY26+8%+8%Q2 FY26+10%+14%Q3 FY26+18%+6%Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Y/Y +18%, Q/Q +6%.
Insteel Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Insteel Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Operating cash flow$36.6MDividends−$21.7MCapital spending−$11.8MBuybacks−$3.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$1.1MOther investing−$642KTaxes on employees’ shares−$477KAsset & business sales$4K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Insteel Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterInsteel Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$1.1M$19.0MQ1 FY25$10.2M−$3.3MQ2 FY25$15.2M$28.5MQ3 FY25$14.6M−$17.0MQ4 FY25$7.6M−$701KQ1 FY26$5.2M$5.1MQ2 FY26$9.0M$13.7MQ3 FY26$7.7M$18.6MQ4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Net income $7.7M, Operating cash flow $18.6M.
Insteel Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearInsteel Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year20MFY2120MFY2220MFY2320MFY2420MFY2520MFY26
-0.1% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
Insteel Industries in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3310)Insteel Industries in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3310)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +54%median 5%WSROCKWORFRDIIIN (+18%, 5%)
Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Insteel Industries

Insteel Industries Inc. (“we,” “us,” “our,” “the Company” or “Insteel”) is the nation’s largest manufacturer of steel wire reinforcing products for concrete construction applications. We manufacture and market prestressed concrete strand (“PC strand”) and welded wire reinforcement (“WWR”), including ESM, concrete pipe reinforcement (“CPR”) and standard welded wire reinforcement (“SWWR”). Our products are sold mainly to manufacturers of concrete products that are used primarily in nonresidential construction. For fiscal 2026, we estimate that approximately 85% of our sales were related to nonresidential construction and 15% were related to residential construction.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Oct 29, 2026.

Insteel Industries against its Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +18% against the peers' median +54%. Operating margin: 4.9% against the peers' median 4.9%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
IIIN Insteel IndustriesQ4 FY26$209M+18%4.9%
WS Worthington SteelQ1 FY27$2.7B+212%2.1%
ROCK Gibraltar IndustriesQ3 2026$480M+54%10.3%
WOR Worthington EnterprisesQ1 FY27$344M+13%3.8%
FRD Friedman IndustriesQ2 FY27$287M+88%12.8%

Source: Insteel Industries 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 764401 · Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills

13F: who owns IIIN and who is buying

Largest holders of IIIN (13F)Largest holders of IIIN (13F)BlackRock$46.0MVanguard Group$44.8MMirae Asset Global ETFS Holdings$36.2MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$35.3MFirst Eagle Investment Management…$30.9MVanguard Capital Management LLC$24.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$16.2MRobotti Robert$14.4MJane Street Group, LLC$13.3MCitadel Advisors LLC$12.4M
Funds' net buying of IIIN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of IIIN by quarter (13F)$3.2M2024-09$10.5M2024-12$4.4M2025-03−$12.2M2025-06−$10.5M2025-09$6.1M2025-12−$4.9M2026-03$22.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on IIIN

History

Every quarter: Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare IIIN with

中文版:Insteel Industries(IIIN)财报

Español · Français