Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › WOR vs IIIN

Worthington Enterprises vs Insteel Industries: WOR and IIIN compared

Worthington Enterprises is the larger company: $344M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $209M for Insteel Industries (Q4 FY26). Insteel Industries is growing faster (+18% against +13% a year earlier). Insteel Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.9% against 3.8%.

Worthington Enterprises vs Insteel Industries, latest quarterWorthington Enterprises vs Insteel Industries, latest quarterWorthington Enterprises (WOR)Insteel Industries (IIIN)Revenue$344M$209MRevenue growth, Y/Y+13%+18%Gross margin26.4%10.0%Operating margin3.8%4.9%Net margin12.4%3.7%Free cash flow$54.0M$15.9M

Where the money goes: WOR and IIIN

Worthington Enterprises (WOR) · Q1 FY27

Worthington Enterprises, Q1 FY27: revenue $344M (+13% year over year), operating margin 3.8%, net earnings $42.6M, operating cash flow $66.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Insteel Industries (IIIN) · Q4 FY26

Insteel Industries, Q4 FY26: revenue $209M (+18% year over year), operating margin 4.9%, net earnings $7.7M, operating cash flow $18.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Insteel Industries revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Insteel Industries revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Welded Wire Reinforcement$135MPC Strand$73.9M
Worthington Enterprises (WOR)Insteel Industries (IIIN)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q4 FY26
Revenue$344M$209M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+13%+18%
Gross margin26.4%10.0%
Operating margin3.8%4.9%
Net earnings$42.6M$7.7M
Net margin12.4%3.7%
Operating cash flow$66.7M$18.6M
Free cash flow$54.0M$15.9M
Market value$3.0B$583M
P/E18.3×19.8×
Analysts’ mean target$70.40$37.00

Where the revenue comes from

Insteel Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Worthington Enterprises or Insteel Industries?

Worthington Enterprises is the larger company: $344M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $209M for Insteel Industries (Q4 FY26).

Is Worthington Enterprises or Insteel Industries growing faster?

Insteel Industries is growing faster (+18% against +13% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Worthington Enterprises or Insteel Industries?

Insteel Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.9% against 3.8%.

More: Worthington Enterprises earnings · how Worthington Enterprises makes money · Insteel Industries earnings · how Insteel Industries makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 9, 2026; 10-K filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.