Filing Flows › Companies › Insteel Industries › Timeline
Insteel Industries stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions−11.4% to $26.74
Insteel Industries (IIIN) stock fell 11% over the last 252 sessions, to $26.74. On the way it reported 0 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades and 1 Form 144 notice of planned sales, and the company filed 2 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Wagner Richard sold $50K | +0.4% (−0.2% vs SPY) | −0.6% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−4.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Richard Wagner plans to sell $50K | −2.2% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | −2.2% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−3.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Wagner Richard sold $63K | +0.7% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−3.1% vs SPY) | −12.1% (−5.2% vs SPY) |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −5.0% (−4.0% vs SPY) | −4.1% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +7.6% (+6.6% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Insteel Industries' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($113K). Of the 1 old enough to score, 1 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −37.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Insteel Industries: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.