Filing Flows › Companies › Illumina › Timeline
Illumina stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+76.1% to $213.13
Illumina (ILMN) stock rose 76% over the last 252 sessions, to $213.13. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 13 open-market trades and 11 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $432K | −5.0% (−6.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $87.2M | +5.0% (+4.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $4.0M | +5.0% (+4.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.1% | +0.4% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −24.3% (−23.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | +0.2% (+1.3% vs SPY) | −1.2% (0.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $32.0M | −1.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−6.0% vs SPY) | +28.1% (+27.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $26.1M | −1.6% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −7.1% (−6.0% vs SPY) | +28.1% (+27.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $16.6M | +3.9% (+2.8% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−4.8% vs SPY) | +24.7% (+23.9% vs SPY) |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $14.5M | +2.9% (+2.5% vs SPY) | −1.0% (−1.1% vs SPY) | +24.9% (+24.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $45.0M | +1.3% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −5.3% (−5.2% vs SPY) | +18.3% (+17.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $31.7M | +1.3% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −5.3% (−5.2% vs SPY) | +18.3% (+17.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $24.0M | −0.1% (−0.1% vs SPY) | −8.3% (−7.7% vs SPY) | +19.7% (+19.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $67.0M | +0.8% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−4.9% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+12.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 25, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $29.5M | +0.8% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −4.4% (−4.9% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+12.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $53.3M | +2.9% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +6.6% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +11.3% (+9.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 21, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $65.2M | +2.9% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +6.6% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +11.3% (+9.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $72.8M | +3.9% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+9.6% vs SPY) | +15.6% (+16.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 20, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $61.0M | +3.9% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +9.2% (+9.6% vs SPY) | +15.6% (+16.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 19, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $19.3M | +8.5% (+8.3% vs SPY) | +17.8% (+18.0% vs SPY) | +26.4% (+27.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 18, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Jakob Wedel plans to sell $200K | −2.5% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +14.5% (+15.7% vs SPY) | +17.0% (+19.4% vs SPY) |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.9% (−0.7% vs SPY) | +10.2% (+12.1% vs SPY) | +7.8% (+10.0% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $56.5M | −1.6% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−5.0% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+5.7% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Corvex Management LP (1) plans to sell $166M | +2.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Insider sale | Meister Keith A. sold $91.6M | +2.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) | −3.3% (−5.3% vs SPY) | +4.4% (+3.9% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 6.8% | +5.1% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +2.6% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +15.6% (+10.0% vs SPY) |
| Jul 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Scott Davies plans to sell $120K | +5.1% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +2.6% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +15.6% (+10.0% vs SPY) |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Frances Arnold plans to sell $363K | +1.4% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+9.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Scott Davies plans to sell $108K | +1.4% (+1.3% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+3.2% vs SPY) | +10.3% (+9.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.2% (+3.6% vs SPY) | +11.5% (+12.0% vs SPY) | +16.8% (+16.4% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.0% | +5.2% (+4.2% vs SPY) | +16.9% (+13.8% vs SPY) | +30.3% (+24.2% vs SPY) |
| Apr 2, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.6% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −2.4% (−6.1% vs SPY) | +7.0% (−2.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 9.7% | −0.4% (+0.8% vs SPY) | −14.2% (−15.1% vs SPY) | −7.4% (−5.3% vs SPY) |
| Jan 30, 2026 | 8-K | Completed acquisition or disposition | −3.3% (−3.0% vs SPY) | −11.4% (−8.9% vs SPY) | −11.9% (−10.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 8, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −3.3% (−4.0% vs SPY) | −0.4% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −21.8% (−22.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Illumina's insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 13 sales ($441M). Of the 1 old enough to score, 0 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale +14.1%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition | 2,671 | +0.1% | 52% | +1.2% | ±1.6% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 1.02 Termination of a material agreement | 2,368 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.1% | ±1.5% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Illumina: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.