Filing Flows › Companies › Summit Hotel Properties › Timeline
Summit Hotel Properties stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+40.7% to $7.00
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) stock rose 41% over the last 252 sessions, to $7.00. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed 2 open-market trades, and the company filed 4 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 17.8% | −0.9% (−1.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −2.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−0.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 500.0% | −1.0% (−0.8% vs SPY) | −13.2% (−13.1% vs SPY) | −16.2% (−15.5% vs SPY) |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −4.8% (−4.7% vs SPY) | −10.2% (−10.0% vs SPY) | −1.6% (−0.9% vs SPY) |
| Jun 12, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.8% (−2.3% vs SPY) | +4.9% (+3.5% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+1.5% vs SPY) |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.7% | −0.4% (−1.4% vs SPY) | +7.0% (+3.9% vs SPY) | +16.0% (+9.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 60.0% | +2.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +10.2% (+11.2% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+6.9% vs SPY) |
| Jan 5, 2026 | Insider sale | Patel Mehulkumar Bhikhubhai sold $121K | −1.2% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −2.1% (−3.7% vs SPY) | −10.4% (−11.3% vs SPY) |
| Dec 18, 2025 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.6% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−7.5% vs SPY) | −5.8% (−7.4% vs SPY) |
| Dec 18, 2025 | Insider sale | Patel Mehulkumar Bhikhubhai sold $51K | −0.8% (−1.5% vs SPY) | −5.2% (−8.2% vs SPY) | −12.3% (−13.5% vs SPY) |
Insiders’ record here
In the year on the chart, Summit Hotel Properties' insiders reported 0 open-market buys ($0) and 2 sales ($172K). Of the 2 old enough to score, 2 were followed by the stock doing what the trade implied over the next 63 sessions (beating SPY after a buy, lagging it after a sale); the median excess return after a buy was — and after a sale −5.0%.
Across the whole universe (19,782 scored trades), insider buys beat the market 46% of the time and sales were followed by a lagging stock 61% of the time; buys of $1M or more 39%. Every pattern →
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Summit Hotel Properties: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.