Filing Flows

Filing Flows › IonQ (IONQ) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

IonQ (IONQ) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

IonQ's revenue rose $15.4M (+24%) from $64.7M in Q1 2026 to $80.0M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Quantum Hardware +$10.8M (+30%); Platform Consulting and Support Services +$4.6M (+16%).

IonQ, Q2 2026: revenue $80.0M (+287% year over year), operating margin -421.3%, net loss $1.9B, operating cash flow −$104M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

IonQ: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026IonQ: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Working capital & other$2.7BNet loss$2.7BOperating cash sources$2.7BNet loss absorbed$2.7BInterest & other, net$2.6BCosts & expenses$814MOperating costs$81.1MCash used in operations−$47.3MResearch & development$34.9MGeneral & admin$29.0M

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Quantum Hardware$46.5M$35.7M$10.8M+30%
Platform Consulting and Support Services$33.6M$29.0M$4.6M+16%
Revenue$80.0M$64.7M$15.4M+24%
Income tax benefit$6.1M$6.4M−$315K-5%
Net loss$1.9B−$805M$2.7B—
Costs & expenses$2.0B$1.1B$814M+71%
Operating costs$417M$336M$81.1M+24%
Interest & other, net$1.5B−$1.1B$2.6B—
Cost of revenue$60.1M$49.3M$10.9M+22%
Research & development$161M$126M$34.9M+28%
Sales & marketing$32.9M$29.4M$3.5M+12%
General & admin$118M$88.6M$29.0M+33%
Other operating costs$46.1M$43.1M$3.0M+7%
Operating cash sources$1.9B−$805M$2.7B—
Depreciation & amortization$46.1M$43.1M$3.0M+7%
Share-based compensation$142M$129M$13.3M+10%
Working capital & other$1.6B−$1.1B$2.7B—
Cash used in operations$104M$151M−$47.3M-31%
Net loss absorbed$1.9B−$805M$2.7B—

Questions

How much did IonQ's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

IonQ's revenue rose $15.4M (+24%) from $64.7M in Q1 2026 to $80.0M in Q2 2026.

What drove IonQ's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Quantum Hardware +$10.8M (+30%); Platform Consulting and Support Services +$4.6M (+16%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →